MLB Prediction System

KPI Player Effects

How each KPI adds or removes a hit, a strikeout, a walk or a home run, per player, against the arm he actually faces

Slate 20261003Games 4Schema kpi_player_effects_v2Built 2026-10-06 14:08Z

What this document measures

Every counting stat below has a KPI on both sides of the matchup, measured on the same denominator: a plate appearance. That is what lets the hitter's reading and the starter's reading be combined instead of listed side by side. The combination is the standard Log5 odds ratio, which is exactly additive in log odds, so the hitter's push and the pitcher's push separate cleanly and the remainder is reported rather than absorbed.

Hits use a derived KPI. Hit rate is not in config/kpi_registry.json: registering it would move the registry hash recorded in the model manifest and fail the live layer closed until a retrain. It is computed with the same strict as-of cutoff and the same shrinkage, stored in its own namespace, and never read by the runtime.

These per-player numbers are measured, not published. The live KPI layer moves team runs and the win probability. The hitter lines in the artifact were then scaled by one club-wide ratio, identical for the leadoff hitter and the ninth bat. The per-hitter columns here are what that single ratio discards.

The whole staff, not only the starter. A hitter takes roughly four in ten of his plate appearances against relievers. Each club's bullpen here is the pregame bullpen: the seven busiest healthy relievers of the last 30 days, the same arms the KPI forecast weighted and the simulation pitched, each sharing the relief work by the batters faced the forecast gave him. The bullpen's workload tonight is the club's real mean staff batters faced minus the starter's projection. The published staff alone holds only the relievers one simulation draw used, so it is shown beside the bullpen for comparison, not used.

Reading a delta. Own skill is measured against the league. The opponent effect is measured against the hitter's own rate, which is the only one that may adjust a published line, because the published line already carries his own skill. Adding both to a published line would count the hitter twice.

Coverage. 72 hitter-versus-starter pairings; 56 have both sides above their sample floor on hits and 63 carry a non-zero hit adjustment. A side below its floor falls back to the league rate and is marked n<floor, which is a stated absence of evidence rather than a measured zero. All four outcome metrics have value documents. Handedness source: model bundle pitcher_hands.json.

Largest per-player movements on the slate

HitterClubMetricStarter faced (+ bullpen)PublishedKPI adjusted, whole staffΔHitter bandPitcher bandGame
Jackson MerrillSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.3671.905+0.538AverageVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Ty FranceSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.2591.778+0.519AverageVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Manny MachadoSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.2421.758+0.515AverageVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Fernando Tatis Jr.SDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.1431.642+0.500GoodVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Luis CampusanoSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.1421.614+0.472AverageVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Jake CronenworthSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.1311.587+0.456AverageVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Ethan SalasSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski1.0541.484+0.430averagen<floorVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Xander BogaertsSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski0.9621.386+0.424GoodVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Dustin HarrisSDStrikeoutsJacob Misiorowski0.9051.274+0.369averagen<floorVery good20261003_SD@MIL
Drake BaldwinATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.2701.610+0.341AverageVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Matt OlsonATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.3281.667+0.339AverageVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Austin RileyATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.4501.778+0.328PoorVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Sean MurphyATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.1781.488+0.310averagen<floorVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Ronald Acuña Jr.ATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.1421.444+0.302AverageVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Michael Harris IIATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.0851.385+0.300AverageVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Ha-Seong KimATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal1.0071.272+0.265averagen<floorVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Ozzie AlbiesATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal0.7690.993+0.224GoodVery good20261003_ATL@LAD
Kyle TeelCHWStrikeoutsParker Messick1.4071.623+0.217averagen<floorGood20261003_CHW@CLE
Munetaka MurakamiCHWStrikeoutsParker Messick1.7011.917+0.216PoorGood20261003_CHW@CLE
Mauricio DubónATLStrikeoutsTarik Skubal0.6890.899+0.211Very goodVery good20261003_ATL@LAD

Per game

20261003_ATL@LAD — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Dylan Dodd (LHP, 14.4 BF)
H 0.1933 Very good · SO 0.2620 Good · BB 0.0815 Average · HR 0.0294 Average
Tarik Skubal (LHP, 25.9 BF)
H 0.2076 Average · SO 0.2910 Very good · BB 0.0527 Very good · HR 0.0259 Good

Warnings: away starter is projected 14.4204 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 17-27; away published staff projects 22.6356 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 30-45; the exposure here uses the club's real 36.98 per game instead

ATL hitters vs Tarik Skubal and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to ATL hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Drake BaldwinDHTarik Skubal + bullpen4.391.021 → 0.976-0.0461.270 → 1.610+0.3410.308 → 0.218-0.0900.173 → 0.151-0.022
Matt Olson1BTarik Skubal + bullpen4.000.882 → 0.842-0.0401.328 → 1.667+0.3390.286 → 0.203-0.0840.200 → 0.175-0.025
Michael Harris IICFTarik Skubal + bullpen3.961.031 → 0.986-0.0451.085 → 1.385+0.3000.138 → 0.097-0.0420.170 → 0.149-0.021
Ronald Acuña Jr.RFTarik Skubal + bullpen4.250.880 → 0.840-0.0401.142 → 1.444+0.3020.415 → 0.295-0.1200.169 → 0.147-0.021
Ozzie Albies2BTarik Skubal + bullpen3.940.884 → 0.844-0.0410.769 → 0.993+0.2240.268 → 0.188-0.0790.160 → 0.140-0.020
Mauricio DubónLFTarik Skubal + bullpen3.900.878 → 0.839-0.0390.689 → 0.899+0.2110.224 → 0.157-0.0670.111 → 0.097-0.014
Sean MurphyCTarik Skubal + bullpen3.520.699 → 0.667-0.0321.178 → 1.488+0.3100.293 → 0.207-0.0860.120 → 0.105-0.015
Austin Riley3BTarik Skubal + bullpen3.650.732 → 0.698-0.0341.450 → 1.778+0.3280.272 → 0.192-0.0800.118 → 0.103-0.015
Ha-Seong KimSSTarik Skubal + bullpen3.180.587 → 0.560-0.0271.007 → 1.272+0.2650.290 → 0.205-0.0850.065 → 0.056-0.008

ATL starter against the LAD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Dylan DoddStarterLAD14.421.514 → 1.564+0.0503.500 → 3.174-0.3260.000 → 0.00000.000 → 0.0000

ATL bullpen: the full relief corps (10 arms)

Exposure. Starter 14.4 batters faced, bullpen 22.6 (61.0% of the game), from the club's real 37.0 staff batters faced per game over 25 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 36.3% across 2 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Didier FuentesSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief591118.7%4.21
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverrecent relief41413.2%2.99
Raisel IglesiasCloserpublished staff, recent relief391112.7%2.85
Dylan LeeRelieverrecent relief33810.8%2.45
Brent SuterRelieverrecent relief32510.5%2.38
Victor MederosRelieverrecent relief2879.3%2.11
Ray KerrRelieverrecent relief2849.3%2.11
Grant HolmesRelieverrecent relief2528.4%1.90
Robert SuarezRelieverrecent relief1234.5%1.02
Chris SaleRelieverrecent relief512.4%0.54

ATL relievers against the LAD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Didier FuentesSetup ManLAD (19% of relief)4.211.054 → 1.088+0.0341.024 → 0.931-0.0930.197 → 0.223+0.0260.170 → 0.194+0.025
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverLAD (13% of relief)2.990.653 → 0.674+0.0210.596 → 0.537-0.0600.297 → 0.336+0.0380.104 → 0.119+0.015
Raisel IglesiasCloserLAD (13% of relief)2.850.800 → 0.825+0.0260.952 → 0.862-0.0890.206 → 0.234+0.0270.085 → 0.097+0.012
Dylan LeeRelieverLAD (11% of relief)2.450.491 → 0.507+0.0160.680 → 0.618-0.0620.185 → 0.209+0.0250.058 → 0.066+0.008
Brent SuterRelieverLAD (11% of relief)2.380.531 → 0.547+0.0170.498 → 0.449-0.0490.178 → 0.202+0.0240.065 → 0.075+0.009
Victor MederosRelieverLAD (9% of relief)2.110.433 → 0.447+0.0140.478 → 0.431-0.0460.193 → 0.218+0.0250.052 → 0.059+0.007
Ray KerrRelieverLAD (9% of relief)2.110.457 → 0.471+0.0150.466 → 0.420-0.0460.187 → 0.212+0.0240.064 → 0.073+0.009
Grant HolmesRelieverLAD (8% of relief)1.900.411 → 0.424+0.0130.353 → 0.318-0.0360.174 → 0.197+0.0230.064 → 0.073+0.009
Robert SuarezRelieverLAD (5% of relief)1.020.211 → 0.218+0.0070.212 → 0.191-0.0210.071 → 0.080+0.0090.026 → 0.029+0.004
Chris SaleRelieverLAD (2% of relief)0.540.113 → 0.116+0.0040.160 → 0.146-0.0140.031 → 0.035+0.0040.012 → 0.014+0.002

LAD hitters vs Dylan Dodd and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to LAD hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Shohei OhtaniDHDylan Dodd + bullpen4.420.894 → 0.846-0.0481.288 → 1.433+0.1440.484 → 0.449-0.0350.194 → 0.183-0.011
Will SmithCDylan Dodd + bullpen4.120.803 → 0.759-0.0430.801 → 0.900+0.1000.452 → 0.419-0.0330.143 → 0.136-0.008
Mookie BettsSSDylan Dodd + bullpen4.290.880 → 0.833-0.0470.577 → 0.654+0.0770.379 → 0.350-0.0290.180 → 0.170-0.010
Teoscar HernándezLFDylan Dodd + bullpen3.970.822 → 0.778-0.0441.216 → 1.348+0.1320.351 → 0.325-0.0270.135 → 0.127-0.007
Freddie Freeman1BDylan Dodd + bullpen4.130.900 → 0.852-0.0480.896 → 1.007+0.1110.367 → 0.339-0.0280.111 → 0.105-0.006
Tommy Edman2BDylan Dodd + bullpen3.670.735 → 0.695-0.0400.881 → 0.986+0.1050.277 → 0.255-0.0210.108 → 0.102-0.006
Andy PagesCFDylan Dodd + bullpen3.770.789 → 0.747-0.0420.848 → 0.950+0.1020.339 → 0.313-0.0260.149 → 0.141-0.008
Kyle TuckerRFDylan Dodd + bullpen3.940.750 → 0.709-0.0410.819 → 0.921+0.1020.395 → 0.366-0.0290.114 → 0.108-0.006
Max Muncy3BDylan Dodd + bullpen3.770.747 → 0.707-0.0411.133 → 1.259+0.1260.369 → 0.342-0.0270.174 → 0.165-0.009

LAD starter against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Tarik SkubalStarterATL25.935.428 → 5.651+0.2236.258 → 5.964-0.2941.241 → 1.133-0.1080.509 → 0.587+0.078

LAD bullpen: the full relief corps (9 arms)

Exposure. Starter 25.9 batters faced, bullpen 10.0 (27.9% of the game), from the club's real 35.9 staff batters faced per game over 23 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 37.6% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Tanner ScottCloserpublished staff, recent relief34915.5%1.55
Alex VesiaRelieverrecent relief311014.2%1.43
Evan PhillipsMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief31914.2%1.43
Justin WrobleskiSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief26412.1%1.21
Edgardo HenriquezRelieverrecent relief22610.5%1.05
Brock StewartRelieverrecent relief21710.0%1.01
Kris BubicRelieverrecent relief1959.2%0.92
Edwin DíazRelieverrecent relief1758.4%0.84
Roki SasakiRelieverrecent relief1135.9%0.59

LAD relievers against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Tanner ScottCloserATL (15% of relief)1.550.687 → 0.716+0.0281.274 → 1.215-0.0590.293 → 0.268-0.0250.054 → 0.063+0.008
Alex VesiaRelieverATL (14% of relief)1.430.252 → 0.262+0.0110.412 → 0.393-0.0190.166 → 0.153-0.0140.037 → 0.042+0.006
Evan PhillipsMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)ATL (14% of relief)1.430.760 → 0.791+0.0311.221 → 1.159-0.0630.196 → 0.179-0.0170.215 → 0.248+0.033
Justin WrobleskiSetup ManATL (12% of relief)1.212.083 → 2.167+0.0841.536 → 1.456-0.0800.466 → 0.425-0.0400.182 → 0.209+0.028
Edgardo HenriquezRelieverATL (10% of relief)1.050.197 → 0.205+0.0080.288 → 0.275-0.0140.102 → 0.094-0.0090.022 → 0.026+0.003
Brock StewartRelieverATL (10% of relief)1.010.218 → 0.227+0.0090.222 → 0.211-0.0110.089 → 0.082-0.0070.031 → 0.035+0.005
Kris BubicRelieverATL (9% of relief)0.920.184 → 0.192+0.0080.222 → 0.211-0.0110.096 → 0.088-0.0080.024 → 0.028+0.004
Edwin DíazRelieverATL (8% of relief)0.840.182 → 0.189+0.0070.185 → 0.176-0.0090.074 → 0.068-0.0060.025 → 0.029+0.004
Roki SasakiRelieverATL (6% of relief)0.590.127 → 0.132+0.0050.137 → 0.130-0.0070.053 → 0.049-0.0040.021 → 0.025+0.003
20261003_CHW@CLE — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Hagen Smith (LHP, 16.5 BF)
H 0.2169 averagen<floor · SO 0.2212 averagen<floor · BB 0.0889 averagen<floor · HR 0.0304 averagen<floor
Parker Messick (LHP, 22.7 BF)
H 0.2064 Good · SO 0.2536 Good · BB 0.0678 Very good · HR 0.0252 Good

Warnings: away starter is projected 16.4513 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 17-27

CHW hitters vs Parker Messick and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to CHW hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Randal GrichukLFParker Messick + bullpen3.900.977 → 0.930-0.0470.958 → 1.106+0.1480.218 → 0.196-0.0230.142 → 0.122-0.020
Munetaka Murakami1BParker Messick + bullpen4.300.790 → 0.750-0.0411.701 → 1.917+0.2160.534 → 0.481-0.0520.192 → 0.166-0.027
Tommy PhamDHParker Messick + bullpen3.360.692 → 0.658-0.0341.025 → 1.183+0.1580.318 → 0.285-0.0330.094 → 0.081-0.013
Chase Meidroth2BParker Messick + bullpen4.110.947 → 0.901-0.0460.998 → 1.153+0.1550.380 → 0.341-0.0390.096 → 0.082-0.014
Braden MontgomeryRFParker Messick + bullpen3.690.761 → 0.723-0.0380.892 → 1.034+0.1420.356 → 0.320-0.0360.085 → 0.072-0.012
Miguel Vargas3BParker Messick + bullpen4.350.837 → 0.795-0.0420.863 → 1.004+0.1410.553 → 0.498-0.0550.168 → 0.144-0.024
Brenton DoyleCFParker Messick + bullpen3.780.819 → 0.778-0.0411.369 → 1.555+0.1860.256 → 0.229-0.0270.092 → 0.079-0.013
Kyle TeelCParker Messick + bullpen3.650.764 → 0.726-0.0381.407 → 1.623+0.2170.316 → 0.283-0.0330.102 → 0.088-0.015
Colson MontgomerySSParker Messick + bullpen3.500.688 → 0.652-0.0351.506 → 1.696+0.1900.260 → 0.233-0.0270.132 → 0.113-0.018

CHW starter against the CLE lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Hagen SmithStarterCLE16.453.413 → 3.462+0.0484.207 → 3.459-0.7480.000 → 0.00000.000 → 0.0000

CHW bullpen: the full relief corps (10 arms)

Exposure. Starter 16.5 batters faced, bullpen 19.2 (53.8% of the game), from the club's real 35.6 staff batters faced per game over 2 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 62.9% across 5 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Erick FeddeRelieverrecent relief33224.5%4.69
Bryan HudsonSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief20615.7%3.00
Sean BurkeRelieverrecent relief20115.7%3.00
Davis MartinRelieverrecent relief20115.7%3.00
Sean NewcombMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief16212.9%2.48
David SandlinRelieverrecent relief515.4%1.04
Anthony KayRelieverrecent relief314.1%0.78
Huascar BrazobánMiddle Relieverpublished staff002.0%0.39
Grant TaylorCloserpublished staff002.0%0.39
Jordan HicksMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff002.0%0.39

CHW relievers against the CLE lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Erick FeddeRelieverCLE (24% of relief)4.691.057 → 1.072+0.0150.798 → 0.649-0.1490.406 → 0.423+0.0170.163 → 0.151-0.012
Bryan HudsonSetup ManCLE (16% of relief)3.001.020 → 1.034+0.0141.004 → 0.824-0.1800.260 → 0.271+0.0110.085 → 0.079-0.006
Sean BurkeRelieverCLE (16% of relief)3.000.619 → 0.627+0.0090.758 → 0.628-0.1300.268 → 0.279+0.0110.086 → 0.080-0.006
Davis MartinRelieverCLE (16% of relief)3.000.691 → 0.700+0.0100.601 → 0.492-0.1090.232 → 0.242+0.0100.078 → 0.072-0.006
Sean NewcombMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CLE (13% of relief)2.481.881 → 1.908+0.0271.897 → 1.561-0.3350.639 → 0.666+0.0270.038 → 0.035-0.003
David SandlinRelieverCLE (5% of relief)1.040.226 → 0.229+0.0030.243 → 0.201-0.0430.087 → 0.090+0.0040.035 → 0.032-0.003
Anthony KayRelieverCLE (4% of relief)0.780.175 → 0.178+0.0030.144 → 0.117-0.0260.064 → 0.067+0.0030.024 → 0.022-0.002
Huascar BrazobánMiddle RelieverCLE (2% of relief)0.390.481 → 0.488+0.0071.095 → 0.899-0.1960.356 → 0.371+0.0150.040 → 0.037-0.003
Grant TaylorCloserCLE (2% of relief)0.391.116 → 1.132+0.0162.638 → 2.207-0.4310.526 → 0.548+0.0220.103 → 0.096-0.007
Jordan HicksMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CLE (2% of relief)0.390.909 → 0.922+0.0131.575 → 1.312-0.2640.680 → 0.708+0.0270.114 → 0.105-0.008

CLE hitters vs Hagen Smith and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to CLE hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Steven KwanCFHagen Smith + bullpen4.470.885 → 0.889+0.0040.556 → 0.540-0.0150.588 → 0.574-0.0140.047 → 0.046-0.002
Jo AdellDHHagen Smith + bullpen4.090.808 → 0.812+0.0041.166 → 1.138-0.0280.304 → 0.296-0.0080.129 → 0.124-0.004
David Fry1BHagen Smith + bullpen3.560.633 → 0.636+0.0031.095 → 1.070-0.0250.434 → 0.423-0.0110.107 → 0.104-0.004
José Ramírez3BHagen Smith + bullpen4.610.826 → 0.830+0.0040.714 → 0.695-0.0190.599 → 0.584-0.0150.102 → 0.098-0.003
Angel MartínezLFHagen Smith + bullpen3.950.827 → 0.830+0.0041.074 → 1.048-0.0260.232 → 0.226-0.0060.145 → 0.140-0.005
Travis Bazzana2BHagen Smith + bullpen3.800.715 → 0.718+0.0030.980 → 0.956-0.0240.419 → 0.408-0.0110.099 → 0.096-0.003
Chase DeLauterRFHagen Smith + bullpen4.290.890 → 0.894+0.0040.827 → 0.805-0.0220.469 → 0.457-0.0120.111 → 0.108-0.004
Austin HedgesCHagen Smith + bullpen3.500.655 → 0.659+0.0030.769 → 0.750-0.0190.420 → 0.410-0.0110.086 → 0.083-0.003
Brayan RocchioSSHagen Smith + bullpen3.520.704 → 0.707+0.0030.641 → 0.624-0.0170.302 → 0.294-0.0080.081 → 0.078-0.003

CLE starter against the CHW lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Parker MessickStarterCHW22.745.384 → 5.332-0.0525.103 → 5.738+0.6341.355 → 1.492+0.1360.533 → 0.633+0.100

CLE bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 22.7 batters faced, bullpen 15.2 (40.0% of the game), from the club's real 37.9 staff batters faced per game over 23 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 35.3% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Joey CantilloRelieverrecent relief53318.1%2.74
Hunter GaddisSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief521317.7%2.69
Cade SmithCloserpublished staff, recent relief441115.2%2.30
Matt FestaRelieverrecent relief37712.9%1.96
Tim HerrinRelieverrecent relief37912.9%1.96
Erik SabrowskiMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief34911.9%1.81
Daniel EspinoRelieverrecent relief2157.7%1.17
Shawn ArmstrongRelieverrecent relief833.5%0.54

CLE relievers against the CHW lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Joey CantilloRelieverCHW (18% of relief)2.740.580 → 0.574-0.0060.673 → 0.758+0.0850.308 → 0.337+0.0290.074 → 0.088+0.014
Hunter GaddisSetup ManCHW (18% of relief)2.691.085 → 1.074-0.0110.759 → 0.858+0.0990.315 → 0.346+0.0310.167 → 0.198+0.031
Cade SmithCloserCHW (15% of relief)2.300.569 → 0.563-0.0061.247 → 1.384+0.1370.294 → 0.324+0.0290.049 → 0.058+0.009
Matt FestaRelieverCHW (13% of relief)1.960.430 → 0.426-0.0040.452 → 0.510+0.0580.157 → 0.173+0.0160.053 → 0.063+0.010
Tim HerrinRelieverCHW (13% of relief)1.960.397 → 0.393-0.0040.442 → 0.499+0.0570.208 → 0.228+0.0200.053 → 0.063+0.010
Erik SabrowskiMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHW (12% of relief)1.810.452 → 0.447-0.0041.312 → 1.455+0.1430.682 → 0.745+0.0640.045 → 0.054+0.009
Daniel EspinoRelieverCHW (8% of relief)1.170.255 → 0.252-0.0030.260 → 0.293+0.0340.104 → 0.115+0.0100.036 → 0.042+0.007
Shawn ArmstrongRelieverCHW (4% of relief)0.540.112 → 0.111-0.0010.117 → 0.133+0.0150.056 → 0.062+0.0050.015 → 0.018+0.003
20261003_NYY@TB — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Gerrit Cole (RHP, 23.6 BF)
H 0.2199 Average · SO 0.2482 Good · BB 0.0577 Very good · HR 0.0368 Poor
Drew Rasmussen (RHP, 23.5 BF)
H 0.1960 Good · SO 0.2559 Good · BB 0.0557 Very good · HR 0.0247 Good

NYY hitters vs Drew Rasmussen and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to NYY hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Spencer JonesRFDrew Rasmussen + bullpen4.060.870 → 0.801-0.0701.522 → 1.673+0.1520.269 → 0.188-0.0810.154 → 0.135-0.019
Cody BellingerLFDrew Rasmussen + bullpen4.320.937 → 0.863-0.0740.700 → 0.792+0.0920.332 → 0.233-0.0990.136 → 0.120-0.017
George Lombard Jr.SSDrew Rasmussen + bullpen3.970.875 → 0.805-0.0701.126 → 1.262+0.1370.206 → 0.144-0.0620.154 → 0.135-0.019
Ben RiceDHDrew Rasmussen + bullpen4.190.849 → 0.782-0.0681.117 → 1.249+0.1320.388 → 0.274-0.1140.248 → 0.218-0.030
Luis García Jr.1BDrew Rasmussen + bullpen4.070.949 → 0.875-0.0740.823 → 0.929+0.1060.172 → 0.119-0.0530.215 → 0.189-0.026
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2BDrew Rasmussen + bullpen3.650.728 → 0.669-0.0591.150 → 1.276+0.1260.279 → 0.196-0.0830.126 → 0.111-0.015
Trent GrishamCFDrew Rasmussen + bullpen3.760.779 → 0.715-0.0640.773 → 0.872+0.0990.327 → 0.231-0.0960.148 → 0.130-0.018
Austin WellsCDrew Rasmussen + bullpen3.200.589 → 0.541-0.0490.842 → 0.938+0.0970.271 → 0.191-0.0800.131 → 0.115-0.016
Ryan McMahon3BDrew Rasmussen + bullpen3.270.651 → 0.599-0.0531.103 → 1.225+0.1210.206 → 0.143-0.0620.105 → 0.092-0.013

NYY starter against the TB lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Gerrit ColeStarterTB23.625.527 → 5.888+0.3615.867 → 4.734-1.1330.983 → 0.980-0.0031.809 → 1.816+0.007

NYY bullpen: the full relief corps (6 arms)

Exposure. Starter 23.6 batters faced, bullpen 12.7 (35.0% of the game), from the club's real 36.3 staff batters faced per game over 21 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 22.9% across 2 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
John SchreiberRelieverrecent relief431119.6%2.49
David BednarCloserpublished staff, recent relief39917.9%2.27
Paul BlackburnRelieverrecent relief38917.4%2.22
Brent HeadrickSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief381117.4%2.22
Ryan YarbroughRelieverrecent relief30514.0%1.78
Will WarrenRelieverrecent relief29313.6%1.73

NYY relievers against the TB lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
John SchreiberRelieverTB (20% of relief)2.490.519 → 0.553+0.0340.440 → 0.349-0.0910.246 → 0.246-0.0010.074 → 0.0740
David BednarCloserTB (18% of relief)2.270.704 → 0.751+0.0471.108 → 0.897-0.2110.371 → 0.370-0.0010.052 → 0.0520
Paul BlackburnRelieverTB (17% of relief)2.220.440 → 0.470+0.0300.454 → 0.362-0.0920.210 → 0.209-0.0010.059 → 0.0590
Brent HeadrickSetup ManTB (17% of relief)2.220.606 → 0.646+0.0400.903 → 0.736-0.1680.310 → 0.309-0.0010.083 → 0.0830
Ryan YarbroughRelieverTB (14% of relief)1.780.371 → 0.396+0.0250.346 → 0.276-0.0710.152 → 0.15200.042 → 0.0420
Will WarrenRelieverTB (14% of relief)1.730.397 → 0.422+0.0260.401 → 0.323-0.0790.140 → 0.13900.053 → 0.0540

TB hitters vs Gerrit Cole and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to TB hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Liam HicksCGerrit Cole + bullpen3.930.954 → 0.951-0.0030.457 → 0.503+0.0460.297 → 0.228-0.0690.138 → 0.151+0.013
Junior Caminero3BGerrit Cole + bullpen3.980.912 → 0.909-0.0030.788 → 0.860+0.0720.310 → 0.239-0.0710.214 → 0.234+0.019
Yandy DíazDHGerrit Cole + bullpen4.341.140 → 1.137-0.0040.728 → 0.798+0.0700.262 → 0.200-0.0610.153 → 0.167+0.014
Jonny DeLucaCFGerrit Cole + bullpen3.760.932 → 0.929-0.0030.925 → 1.006+0.0810.159 → 0.121-0.0380.123 → 0.135+0.011
Jonathan Aranda1BGerrit Cole + bullpen4.130.988 → 0.985-0.0031.099 → 1.191+0.0920.316 → 0.242-0.0730.139 → 0.152+0.013
Richie Palacios2BGerrit Cole + bullpen3.440.760 → 0.757-0.0020.667 → 0.729+0.0620.285 → 0.219-0.0660.097 → 0.106+0.009
Victor Mesa Jr.RFGerrit Cole + bullpen3.850.918 → 0.915-0.0030.864 → 0.940+0.0760.250 → 0.192-0.0580.180 → 0.197+0.017
Taylor WallsSSGerrit Cole + bullpen3.360.672 → 0.670-0.0020.896 → 0.971+0.0750.264 → 0.203-0.0610.049 → 0.054+0.005
Chandler SimpsonLFGerrit Cole + bullpen3.971.117 → 1.113-0.0040.382 → 0.421+0.0400.156 → 0.118-0.0370.040 → 0.043+0.004

TB starter against the NYY lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Drew RasmussenStarterNYY23.464.174 → 4.163-0.0114.772 → 5.141+0.3691.245 → 1.366+0.1200.303 → 0.366+0.064

TB bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 23.5 batters faced, bullpen 12.3 (34.4% of the game), from the club's real 35.7 staff batters faced per game over 23 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 33.1% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Steven MatzRelieverrecent relief41820.3%2.49
Cole SulserRelieverrecent relief391019.4%2.37
Kevin KellySetup Manpublished staff, recent relief391119.4%2.37
Bryan BakerCloserpublished staff, recent relief29814.8%1.81
Cam BooserMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief241012.4%1.53
Tyler WellsRelieverrecent relief1749.2%1.13
Garrett CleavingerRelieverrecent relief312.8%0.34
Ian SeymourRelieverrecent relief111.8%0.23

TB relievers against the NYY lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Steven MatzRelieverNYY (20% of relief)2.490.539 → 0.538-0.0010.464 → 0.504+0.0400.194 → 0.213+0.0180.090 → 0.109+0.019
Cole SulserRelieverNYY (19% of relief)2.370.523 → 0.522-0.0010.554 → 0.598+0.0440.187 → 0.205+0.0180.072 → 0.087+0.015
Kevin KellySetup ManNYY (19% of relief)2.370.847 → 0.845-0.0020.757 → 0.819+0.0610.119 → 0.130+0.0110.065 → 0.079+0.014
Bryan BakerCloserNYY (15% of relief)1.810.617 → 0.616-0.0020.694 → 0.748+0.0540.290 → 0.317+0.0270.050 → 0.060+0.011
Cam BooserMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)NYY (12% of relief)1.530.567 → 0.565-0.0020.867 → 0.932+0.0660.120 → 0.131+0.0110.099 → 0.120+0.021
Tyler WellsRelieverNYY (9% of relief)1.130.219 → 0.218-0.0010.287 → 0.310+0.0220.084 → 0.092+0.0080.034 → 0.041+0.007
Garrett CleavingerRelieverNYY (3% of relief)0.340.072 → 0.07200.093 → 0.100+0.0070.036 → 0.039+0.0030.011 → 0.013+0.002
Ian SeymourRelieverNYY (2% of relief)0.230.048 → 0.04700.063 → 0.068+0.0050.016 → 0.018+0.0020.009 → 0.011+0.002
20261003_SD@MIL — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Robbie Ray (LHP, 22.6 BF)
H 0.2074 Average · SO 0.1972 Below average · BB 0.1148 Poor · HR 0.0316 Average
Jacob Misiorowski (RHP, 21.6 BF)
H 0.1679 Very good · SO 0.3593 Very good · BB 0.0727 Good · HR 0.0235 Very good

SD hitters vs Jacob Misiorowski and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to SD hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ty France1BJacob Misiorowski + bullpen4.110.840 → 0.711-0.1291.259 → 1.778+0.5190.299 → 0.274-0.0250.151 → 0.124-0.027
Manny Machado3BJacob Misiorowski + bullpen4.250.714 → 0.600-0.1141.242 → 1.758+0.5150.430 → 0.394-0.0350.166 → 0.136-0.029
Dustin HarrisLFJacob Misiorowski + bullpen4.200.807 → 0.680-0.1270.905 → 1.274+0.3690.311 → 0.285-0.0260.079 → 0.065-0.014
Fernando Tatis Jr.RFJacob Misiorowski + bullpen4.320.874 → 0.740-0.1341.143 → 1.642+0.5000.363 → 0.333-0.0300.146 → 0.120-0.026
Luis CampusanoDHJacob Misiorowski + bullpen3.890.715 → 0.603-0.1121.142 → 1.614+0.4720.385 → 0.353-0.0320.115 → 0.094-0.021
Ethan SalasCJacob Misiorowski + bullpen3.330.625 → 0.526-0.0981.054 → 1.484+0.4300.243 → 0.223-0.0210.108 → 0.089-0.019
Jackson MerrillCFJacob Misiorowski + bullpen4.100.807 → 0.681-0.1251.367 → 1.905+0.5380.282 → 0.258-0.0240.148 → 0.122-0.026
Xander BogaertsSSJacob Misiorowski + bullpen3.870.664 → 0.558-0.1050.962 → 1.386+0.4240.425 → 0.390-0.0350.091 → 0.074-0.016
Jake Cronenworth2BJacob Misiorowski + bullpen3.670.647 → 0.545-0.1031.131 → 1.587+0.4560.327 → 0.300-0.0280.077 → 0.063-0.014

SD starter against the MIL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Robbie RayStarterMIL22.554.800 → 4.985+0.1853.710 → 3.879+0.1702.922 → 3.364+0.4420.711 → 0.674-0.036

SD bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 22.6 batters faced, bullpen 15.2 (40.3% of the game), from the club's real 37.8 staff batters faced per game over 24 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 39.6% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Mason MillerCloserpublished staff, recent relief571219.0%2.89
Adrian MorejonSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief511317.1%2.60
Bradgley RodriguezMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief511117.1%2.60
David MorganRelieverrecent relief431014.6%2.22
Yuki MatsuiRelieverrecent relief421214.2%2.17
Randy VásquezRelieverrecent relief31410.8%1.64
Jason AdamRelieverrecent relief1134.4%0.67
Joe MusgroveRelieverrecent relief612.9%0.43

SD relievers against the MIL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Mason MillerCloserMIL (19% of relief)2.890.660 → 0.687+0.0261.643 → 1.697+0.0540.426 → 0.492+0.0660.035 → 0.033-0.002
Adrian MorejonSetup ManMIL (17% of relief)2.600.953 → 0.990+0.0371.420 → 1.477+0.0570.552 → 0.639+0.0870.047 → 0.045-0.003
Bradgley RodriguezMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)MIL (17% of relief)2.600.866 → 0.899+0.0341.373 → 1.431+0.0580.426 → 0.494+0.0680.054 → 0.052-0.003
David MorganRelieverMIL (15% of relief)2.220.490 → 0.508+0.0190.519 → 0.542+0.0230.250 → 0.288+0.0380.057 → 0.054-0.003
Yuki MatsuiRelieverMIL (14% of relief)2.170.394 → 0.410+0.0160.546 → 0.569+0.0230.260 → 0.298+0.0390.063 → 0.060-0.003
Randy VásquezRelieverMIL (11% of relief)1.640.381 → 0.395+0.0140.257 → 0.270+0.0120.112 → 0.130+0.0180.047 → 0.044-0.002
Jason AdamRelieverMIL (4% of relief)0.670.145 → 0.150+0.0050.121 → 0.126+0.0060.054 → 0.063+0.0090.021 → 0.020-0.001
Joe MusgroveRelieverMIL (3% of relief)0.430.094 → 0.098+0.0040.096 → 0.100+0.0040.039 → 0.045+0.0060.013 → 0.013-0.001

MIL hitters vs Robbie Ray and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to MIL hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
William ContrerasCRobbie Ray + bullpen4.460.922 → 0.873-0.0490.689 → 0.714+0.0250.560 → 0.663+0.1030.113 → 0.109-0.004
Brice Turang2BRobbie Ray + bullpen4.380.916 → 0.867-0.0491.141 → 1.174+0.0330.616 → 0.724+0.1080.117 → 0.112-0.004
Jackson ChourioLFRobbie Ray + bullpen4.641.062 → 1.006-0.0551.064 → 1.095+0.0320.529 → 0.627+0.0980.168 → 0.162-0.006
Jake Bauers1BRobbie Ray + bullpen4.280.851 → 0.805-0.0461.171 → 1.203+0.0320.690 → 0.806+0.1170.148 → 0.143-0.005
Luis LaraRFRobbie Ray + bullpen4.060.846 → 0.800-0.0460.913 → 0.942+0.0280.450 → 0.533+0.0840.073 → 0.070-0.003
Joey Ortiz3BRobbie Ray + bullpen3.840.826 → 0.782-0.0440.797 → 0.823+0.0260.445 → 0.527+0.0820.092 → 0.088-0.003
Cooper PrattSSRobbie Ray + bullpen3.990.845 → 0.800-0.0450.748 → 0.773+0.0250.494 → 0.585+0.0910.079 → 0.076-0.003
Christian YelichDHRobbie Ray + bullpen4.200.853 → 0.807-0.0461.143 → 1.174+0.0310.485 → 0.573+0.0880.094 → 0.091-0.004
Garrett MitchellCFRobbie Ray + bullpen3.760.795 → 0.752-0.0431.235 → 1.266+0.0310.454 → 0.535+0.0810.079 → 0.076-0.003

MIL starter against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Jacob MisiorowskiStarterSD21.643.512 → 3.570+0.0587.577 → 7.359-0.2181.913 → 2.009+0.0960.285 → 0.302+0.017

MIL bullpen: the full relief corps (9 arms)

Exposure. Starter 21.6 batters faced, bullpen 15.6 (41.9% of the game), from the club's real 37.2 staff batters faced per game over 21 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 38.6% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
DL HallRelieverrecent relief581016.6%2.59
Aaron AshbyMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief501014.4%2.25
Chad PatrickRelieverrecent relief45913.0%2.04
JoJo RomeroRelieverrecent relief45913.0%2.04
Antonio SenzatelaRelieverrecent relief371010.9%1.70
Abner UribeSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief371010.9%1.70
Trevor MegillCloserpublished staff, recent relief35910.3%1.61
Kyle HarrisonRelieverrecent relief2046.2%0.98
Shane DrohanRelieverrecent relief1434.6%0.72

MIL relievers against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
DL HallRelieverSD (17% of relief)2.590.450 → 0.457+0.0070.657 → 0.635-0.0220.317 → 0.332+0.0150.071 → 0.075+0.004
Aaron AshbyMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)SD (14% of relief)2.250.947 → 0.961+0.0151.636 → 1.584-0.0520.595 → 0.624+0.0290.123 → 0.131+0.007
Chad PatrickRelieverSD (13% of relief)2.040.405 → 0.412+0.0060.435 → 0.420-0.0150.212 → 0.222+0.0100.057 → 0.060+0.003
JoJo RomeroRelieverSD (13% of relief)2.040.439 → 0.446+0.0070.460 → 0.444-0.0160.162 → 0.170+0.0080.062 → 0.065+0.004
Antonio SenzatelaRelieverSD (11% of relief)1.700.386 → 0.392+0.0060.335 → 0.323-0.0120.144 → 0.151+0.0070.044 → 0.047+0.003
Abner UribeSetup ManSD (11% of relief)1.700.787 → 0.799+0.0121.141 → 1.103-0.0380.278 → 0.291+0.0140.036 → 0.038+0.002
Trevor MegillCloserSD (10% of relief)1.610.625 → 0.635+0.0101.202 → 1.163-0.0390.210 → 0.221+0.0110.012 → 0.013+0.001
Kyle HarrisonRelieverSD (6% of relief)0.980.224 → 0.228+0.0030.265 → 0.256-0.0090.074 → 0.077+0.0040.034 → 0.036+0.002
Shane DrohanRelieverSD (5% of relief)0.720.162 → 0.165+0.0030.169 → 0.163-0.0060.061 → 0.064+0.0030.020 → 0.022+0.001
Measured from published artifacts and stored KPI values. Nothing recomputed. Per-player adjustments are a measurement of the catalog, not the published line.