MLB Prediction System

KPI Player Effects

How each KPI adds or removes a hit, a strikeout, a walk or a home run, per player, against the arm he actually faces

Slate 20261001Games 4Schema kpi_player_effects_v2Built 2026-10-06 13:59Z

What this document measures

Every counting stat below has a KPI on both sides of the matchup, measured on the same denominator: a plate appearance. That is what lets the hitter's reading and the starter's reading be combined instead of listed side by side. The combination is the standard Log5 odds ratio, which is exactly additive in log odds, so the hitter's push and the pitcher's push separate cleanly and the remainder is reported rather than absorbed.

Hits use a derived KPI. Hit rate is not in config/kpi_registry.json: registering it would move the registry hash recorded in the model manifest and fail the live layer closed until a retrain. It is computed with the same strict as-of cutoff and the same shrinkage, stored in its own namespace, and never read by the runtime.

These per-player numbers are measured, not published. The live KPI layer moves team runs and the win probability. The hitter lines in the artifact were then scaled by one club-wide ratio, identical for the leadoff hitter and the ninth bat. The per-hitter columns here are what that single ratio discards.

The whole staff, not only the starter. A hitter takes roughly four in ten of his plate appearances against relievers. Each club's bullpen here is the pregame bullpen: the seven busiest healthy relievers of the last 30 days, the same arms the KPI forecast weighted and the simulation pitched, each sharing the relief work by the batters faced the forecast gave him. The bullpen's workload tonight is the club's real mean staff batters faced minus the starter's projection. The published staff alone holds only the relievers one simulation draw used, so it is shown beside the bullpen for comparison, not used.

Reading a delta. Own skill is measured against the league. The opponent effect is measured against the hitter's own rate, which is the only one that may adjust a published line, because the published line already carries his own skill. Adding both to a published line would count the hitter twice.

Coverage. 72 hitter-versus-starter pairings; 53 have both sides above their sample floor on hits and 63 carry a non-zero hit adjustment. A side below its floor falls back to the league rate and is marked n<floor, which is a stated absence of evidence rather than a measured zero. All four outcome metrics have value documents. Handedness source: model bundle pitcher_hands.json.

Largest per-player movements on the slate

HitterClubMetricStarter faced (+ bullpen)PublishedKPI adjusted, whole staffΔHitter bandPitcher bandGame
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta1.2811.562+0.281Below averageGood20261001_CHC@SD
Ian HappCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta1.3141.584+0.270Below averageGood20261001_CHC@SD
Seiya SuzukiCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta1.1411.397+0.256AverageGood20261001_CHC@SD
Michael BuschCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.9871.212+0.225AverageGood20261001_CHC@SD
Dansby SwansonCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.9791.203+0.223AverageGood20261001_CHC@SD
Kyle TeelCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.4891.700+0.210averagen<floorGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Munetaka MurakamiCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.7501.952+0.202PoorGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Carson KellyCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.7800.975+0.195GoodGood20261001_CHC@SD
Alex BregmanCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.7360.926+0.190GoodGood20261001_CHC@SD
Matt ShawCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.7820.963+0.181averagen<floorGood20261001_CHC@SD
Colson MontgomeryCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.4821.652+0.171PoorGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Munetaka MurakamiCHWWalksHunter Brown0.8290.987+0.159Very goodPoor20261001_CHW@HOU
Chase MeidrothCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.0271.173+0.146AverageGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Andrew BenintendiCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.0181.159+0.141AverageGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Miguel VargasCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown0.9091.045+0.136GoodGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Miguel VargasCHWWalksHunter Brown0.6900.826+0.136Very goodPoor20261001_CHW@HOU
Braden MontgomeryCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown0.8781.006+0.128AverageGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Tristan PetersCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown0.8540.982+0.128GoodGood20261001_CHW@HOU
Jahmai JonesBOSStrikeoutsGerrit Cole1.3241.440+0.117averagen<floorGood20261001_BOS@NYY
Sam AntonacciCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown0.7430.859+0.116GoodGood20261001_CHW@HOU

Per game

20261001_BOS@NYY — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Ranger Suarez (LHP, 23.4 BF)
H 0.2139 Average · SO 0.2279 Average · BB 0.0780 Good · HR 0.0223 Very good
Gerrit Cole (RHP, 23.7 BF)
H 0.2199 Average · SO 0.2482 Good · BB 0.0577 Very good · HR 0.0368 Poor

BOS hitters vs Gerrit Cole and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to BOS hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Wilyer AbreuRFGerrit Cole + bullpen4.030.852 → 0.849-0.0031.015 → 1.106+0.0910.366 → 0.281-0.0850.150 → 0.165+0.014
Jahmai JonesDHGerrit Cole + bullpen3.580.765 → 0.763-0.0031.324 → 1.440+0.1170.247 → 0.189-0.0580.138 → 0.151+0.013
Adley RutschmanCGerrit Cole + bullpen4.170.877 → 0.874-0.0030.849 → 0.929+0.0800.336 → 0.258-0.0790.141 → 0.154+0.013
Willson Contreras1BGerrit Cole + bullpen3.970.855 → 0.852-0.0031.187 → 1.288+0.1010.355 → 0.273-0.0820.195 → 0.213+0.018
Caleb Durbin3BGerrit Cole + bullpen3.590.771 → 0.768-0.0030.629 → 0.691+0.0620.263 → 0.201-0.0620.107 → 0.117+0.010
Trevor StorySSGerrit Cole + bullpen3.600.804 → 0.801-0.0031.347 → 1.451+0.1040.174 → 0.132-0.0420.116 → 0.127+0.011
Nick Sogard2BGerrit Cole + bullpen3.920.841 → 0.838-0.0030.949 → 1.034+0.0850.369 → 0.283-0.0850.112 → 0.122+0.011
Ceddanne RafaelaCFGerrit Cole + bullpen3.880.990 → 0.987-0.0031.039 → 1.132+0.0930.162 → 0.123-0.0390.128 → 0.140+0.012
Nate EatonLFGerrit Cole + bullpen3.250.676 → 0.674-0.0020.965 → 1.050+0.0850.280 → 0.214-0.0660.106 → 0.116+0.010

BOS starter against the NYY lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ranger SuarezStarterNYY23.454.758 → 4.744-0.0144.836 → 5.224+0.3881.656 → 1.815+0.1590.486 → 0.589+0.103

BOS bullpen: the full relief corps (13 arms)

Exposure. Starter 23.4 batters faced, bullpen 13.6 (36.7% of the game), from the club's real 37.0 staff batters faced per game over 24 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 34.8% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Wyatt OldsRelieverrecent relief47912.5%1.69
Erik MillerSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief42911.2%1.52
Greg WeissertRelieverrecent relief41911.0%1.49
Alec GamboaRelieverrecent relief3379.0%1.22
Jovani MoránRelieverrecent relief2978.0%1.08
Raymond BurgosRelieverrecent relief2847.7%1.05
Garrett WhitlockMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief2787.5%1.01
Patrick SandovalRelieverrecent relief2627.2%0.98
Brayan BelloRelieverrecent relief2637.2%0.98
Aroldis ChapmanCloserpublished staff, recent relief2466.7%0.91
Jedixson PaezRelieverrecent relief1815.2%0.71
Jake BennettRelieverrecent relief1414.2%0.58
Tyron GuerreroRelieverrecent relief722.5%0.34

BOS relievers against the NYY lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Wyatt OldsRelieverNYY (12% of relief)1.690.367 → 0.366-0.0010.374 → 0.405+0.0300.150 → 0.165+0.0140.051 → 0.062+0.011
Erik MillerSetup ManNYY (11% of relief)1.520.876 → 0.873-0.0031.355 → 1.453+0.0980.662 → 0.721+0.0600.105 → 0.128+0.022
Greg WeissertRelieverNYY (11% of relief)1.490.322 → 0.321-0.0010.345 → 0.373+0.0280.123 → 0.134+0.0120.046 → 0.055+0.010
Alec GamboaRelieverNYY (9% of relief)1.220.261 → 0.260-0.0010.241 → 0.261+0.0200.109 → 0.120+0.0100.031 → 0.038+0.007
Jovani MoránRelieverNYY (8% of relief)1.080.203 → 0.203-0.0010.278 → 0.300+0.0210.119 → 0.130+0.0110.034 → 0.041+0.007
Raymond BurgosRelieverNYY (8% of relief)1.050.228 → 0.227-0.0010.232 → 0.251+0.0190.093 → 0.102+0.0090.032 → 0.038+0.007
Garrett WhitlockMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)NYY (7% of relief)1.010.799 → 0.797-0.0021.159 → 1.246+0.0860.219 → 0.240+0.0210.044 → 0.054+0.009
Patrick SandovalRelieverNYY (7% of relief)0.980.239 → 0.238-0.0010.222 → 0.240+0.0180.094 → 0.103+0.0090.026 → 0.032+0.005
Brayan BelloRelieverNYY (7% of relief)0.980.230 → 0.229-0.0010.185 → 0.200+0.0160.074 → 0.081+0.0070.026 → 0.032+0.005
Aroldis ChapmanCloserNYY (7% of relief)0.910.507 → 0.505-0.0021.501 → 1.609+0.1070.460 → 0.503+0.0430.043 → 0.052+0.009
Jedixson PaezRelieverNYY (5% of relief)0.710.154 → 0.154-0.0010.157 → 0.170+0.0130.063 → 0.069+0.0060.022 → 0.026+0.004
Jake BennettRelieverNYY (4% of relief)0.580.131 → 0.13000.117 → 0.126+0.0100.036 → 0.039+0.0040.017 → 0.021+0.004
Tyron GuerreroRelieverNYY (2% of relief)0.340.074 → 0.07400.082 → 0.088+0.0060.023 → 0.025+0.0020.009 → 0.011+0.002

NYY hitters vs Ranger Suarez and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to NYY hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Spencer JonesRFRanger Suarez + bullpen4.090.901 → 0.888-0.0131.631 → 1.698+0.0670.334 → 0.310-0.0230.166 → 0.133-0.033
Luis García Jr.1BRanger Suarez + bullpen4.080.968 → 0.954-0.0140.918 → 0.967+0.0480.212 → 0.197-0.0150.217 → 0.175-0.042
Cody BellingerLFRanger Suarez + bullpen4.370.996 → 0.982-0.0150.865 → 0.912+0.0460.410 → 0.382-0.0280.141 → 0.113-0.028
George Lombard Jr.SSRanger Suarez + bullpen4.060.900 → 0.886-0.0131.110 → 1.165+0.0550.316 → 0.294-0.0220.172 → 0.138-0.034
Ben RiceDHRanger Suarez + bullpen4.260.896 → 0.883-0.0131.164 → 1.220+0.0560.473 → 0.441-0.0320.252 → 0.204-0.049
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2BRanger Suarez + bullpen3.740.814 → 0.802-0.0121.291 → 1.349+0.0580.343 → 0.320-0.0240.136 → 0.109-0.027
Ryan McMahon3BRanger Suarez + bullpen3.300.735 → 0.724-0.0111.140 → 1.192+0.0510.253 → 0.235-0.0180.129 → 0.103-0.025
Austin WellsCRanger Suarez + bullpen3.270.628 → 0.618-0.0100.963 → 1.008+0.0450.337 → 0.314-0.0230.126 → 0.101-0.025
Trent GrishamCFRanger Suarez + bullpen3.890.796 → 0.784-0.0120.801 → 0.842+0.0420.406 → 0.378-0.0280.160 → 0.129-0.032

NYY starter against the BOS lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Gerrit ColeStarterBOS23.675.582 → 5.671+0.0896.115 → 5.933-0.1820.892 → 0.869-0.0231.756 → 1.753-0.003

NYY bullpen: the full relief corps (6 arms)

Exposure. Starter 23.7 batters faced, bullpen 12.6 (34.7% of the game), from the club's real 36.2 staff batters faced per game over 23 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 37.1% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
John SchreiberRelieverrecent relief461219.6%2.46
David BednarCloserpublished staff, recent relief431018.4%2.31
Paul BlackburnMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief421018.0%2.26
Brent HeadrickSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief421218.0%2.26
Ryan YarbroughRelieverrecent relief30513.2%1.66
Will WarrenRelieverrecent relief29312.8%1.61

NYY relievers against the BOS lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
John SchreiberRelieverBOS (20% of relief)2.460.514 → 0.522+0.0080.436 → 0.422-0.0140.244 → 0.238-0.0060.073 → 0.0730
David BednarCloserBOS (18% of relief)2.310.760 → 0.773+0.0121.155 → 1.122-0.0340.290 → 0.282-0.0070.051 → 0.0510
Paul BlackburnMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)BOS (18% of relief)2.261.025 → 1.041+0.0171.072 → 1.038-0.0340.465 → 0.454-0.0110.085 → 0.0850
Brent HeadrickSetup ManBOS (18% of relief)2.260.880 → 0.894+0.0141.454 → 1.413-0.0410.403 → 0.393-0.0100.116 → 0.1160
Ryan YarbroughRelieverBOS (13% of relief)1.660.345 → 0.350+0.0060.322 → 0.312-0.0100.141 → 0.138-0.0040.039 → 0.0390
Will WarrenRelieverBOS (13% of relief)1.610.369 → 0.374+0.0060.373 → 0.362-0.0110.130 → 0.127-0.0030.050 → 0.0500
20261001_CHC@SD — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Kevin Gausman (RHP, 24.5 BF)
H 0.2325 Below average · SO 0.2430 Average · BB 0.0672 Very good · HR 0.0331 Below average
Nick Pivetta (RHP, 16.9 BF)
H 0.2091 Average · SO 0.2713 Good · BB 0.0740 Good · HR 0.0265 Good

Warnings: home starter is projected 16.8749 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 17-27

CHC hitters vs Nick Pivetta and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to CHC hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Alex BregmanDHNick Pivetta + bullpen4.060.857 → 0.811-0.0460.736 → 0.926+0.1900.399 → 0.376-0.0230.159 → 0.137-0.022
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCFNick Pivetta + bullpen4.420.924 → 0.875-0.0491.281 → 1.562+0.2810.486 → 0.458-0.0280.220 → 0.190-0.030
Michael Busch1BNick Pivetta + bullpen4.090.743 → 0.703-0.0410.987 → 1.212+0.2250.496 → 0.467-0.0280.103 → 0.089-0.015
Matt Shaw3BNick Pivetta + bullpen3.640.739 → 0.699-0.0400.782 → 0.963+0.1810.314 → 0.295-0.0180.101 → 0.087-0.014
Seiya SuzukiRFNick Pivetta + bullpen4.320.900 → 0.852-0.0481.141 → 1.397+0.2560.483 → 0.456-0.0280.174 → 0.149-0.024
Ian HappLFNick Pivetta + bullpen3.980.738 → 0.698-0.0411.314 → 1.584+0.2700.462 → 0.436-0.0260.127 → 0.109-0.018
Nico Hoerner2BNick Pivetta + bullpen3.890.855 → 0.810-0.0450.404 → 0.517+0.1130.247 → 0.232-0.0150.063 → 0.054-0.009
Carson KellyCNick Pivetta + bullpen3.670.812 → 0.769-0.0440.780 → 0.975+0.1950.315 → 0.296-0.0180.107 → 0.092-0.015
Dansby SwansonSSNick Pivetta + bullpen3.590.701 → 0.662-0.0390.979 → 1.203+0.2230.344 → 0.324-0.0200.124 → 0.107-0.017

CHC starter against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Kevin GausmanStarterSD24.545.974 → 6.051+0.0776.244 → 6.050-0.1941.566 → 1.603+0.0371.454 → 1.535+0.080

CHC bullpen: the full relief corps (13 arms)

Exposure. Starter 24.5 batters faced, bullpen 12.9 (34.4% of the game), from the club's real 37.4 staff batters faced per game over 25 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 25.4% across 2 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Aaron CivaleRelieverrecent relief60814.6%1.88
Ryan RolisonRelieverrecent relief471211.6%1.49
Daniel PalenciaMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief39109.7%1.25
Jacob WebbCloserpublished staff, recent relief3999.7%1.25
Ryan ZeferjahnRelieverrecent relief37109.3%1.19
Caleb ThielbarRelieverrecent relief3699.0%1.16
Colin ReaRelieverrecent relief3368.3%1.07
Javier AssadRelieverrecent relief3167.9%1.01
Edward CabreraRelieverrecent relief2135.6%0.72
Braxton GarrettRelieverrecent relief2115.6%0.72
Trent ThorntonRelieverrecent relief1955.1%0.66
Tyler FergusonRelieverrecent relief812.5%0.33
Gavin HollowellRelieverrecent relief211.2%0.15

CHC relievers against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Aaron CivaleRelieverSD (15% of relief)1.880.448 → 0.454+0.0060.354 → 0.343-0.0120.144 → 0.148+0.0030.064 → 0.068+0.004
Ryan RolisonRelieverSD (12% of relief)1.490.318 → 0.322+0.0040.329 → 0.319-0.0110.150 → 0.154+0.0030.042 → 0.044+0.002
Daniel PalenciaMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)SD (10% of relief)1.250.586 → 0.593+0.0080.913 → 0.884-0.0290.397 → 0.406+0.0090.113 → 0.119+0.006
Jacob WebbCloserSD (10% of relief)1.250.939 → 0.952+0.0120.967 → 0.937-0.0300.428 → 0.438+0.0100.171 → 0.180+0.009
Ryan ZeferjahnRelieverSD (9% of relief)1.190.225 → 0.228+0.0030.348 → 0.338-0.0100.137 → 0.140+0.0030.033 → 0.035+0.002
Caleb ThielbarRelieverSD (9% of relief)1.160.256 → 0.260+0.0030.310 → 0.300-0.0090.100 → 0.102+0.0020.044 → 0.046+0.002
Colin ReaRelieverSD (8% of relief)1.070.242 → 0.245+0.0030.191 → 0.184-0.0060.088 → 0.090+0.0020.036 → 0.038+0.002
Javier AssadRelieverSD (8% of relief)1.010.217 → 0.220+0.0030.175 → 0.170-0.0060.077 → 0.079+0.0020.035 → 0.037+0.002
Edward CabreraRelieverSD (6% of relief)0.720.163 → 0.165+0.0020.148 → 0.143-0.0050.070 → 0.072+0.0020.027 → 0.028+0.002
Braxton GarrettRelieverSD (6% of relief)0.720.155 → 0.157+0.0020.158 → 0.153-0.0050.064 → 0.065+0.0020.022 → 0.023+0.001
Trent ThorntonRelieverSD (5% of relief)0.660.141 → 0.143+0.0020.115 → 0.111-0.0040.056 → 0.058+0.0010.022 → 0.023+0.001
Tyler FergusonRelieverSD (3% of relief)0.330.071 → 0.072+0.0010.073 → 0.070-0.0020.029 → 0.030+0.0010.010 → 0.011+0.001
Gavin HollowellRelieverSD (1% of relief)0.150.032 → 0.03300.033 → 0.032-0.0010.013 → 0.01400.004 → 0.0050

SD hitters vs Kevin Gausman and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to SD hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Dustin HarrisLFKevin Gausman + bullpen4.140.963 → 1.010+0.0460.708 → 0.753+0.0450.302 → 0.254-0.0480.080 → 0.087+0.006
Fernando Tatis Jr.RFKevin Gausman + bullpen4.311.092 → 1.143+0.0510.892 → 0.952+0.0600.354 → 0.298-0.0560.168 → 0.181+0.013
Ty France1BKevin Gausman + bullpen4.081.025 → 1.072+0.0480.967 → 1.029+0.0620.290 → 0.243-0.0460.139 → 0.150+0.011
Manny Machado3BKevin Gausman + bullpen4.240.918 → 0.963+0.0450.933 → 0.994+0.0600.418 → 0.353-0.0650.183 → 0.197+0.014
Ethan SalasCKevin Gausman + bullpen3.430.776 → 0.813+0.0370.821 → 0.874+0.0530.245 → 0.207-0.0390.113 → 0.122+0.009
Xander BogaertsSSKevin Gausman + bullpen3.860.829 → 0.869+0.0400.773 → 0.826+0.0520.414 → 0.350-0.0640.087 → 0.094+0.007
Jackson MerrillCFKevin Gausman + bullpen4.090.929 → 0.973+0.0441.106 → 1.175+0.0690.270 → 0.226-0.0430.145 → 0.157+0.011
Austin HaysDHKevin Gausman + bullpen3.410.862 → 0.903+0.0410.997 → 1.061+0.0640.180 → 0.151-0.0290.118 → 0.127+0.009
Jake Cronenworth2BKevin Gausman + bullpen3.720.758 → 0.795+0.0370.926 → 0.985+0.0590.323 → 0.272-0.0510.072 → 0.078+0.006

SD starter against the CHC lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Nick PivettaStarterCHC16.873.273 → 3.304+0.0314.497 → 4.278-0.2190.644 → 0.758+0.1140.345 → 0.382+0.037

SD bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 16.9 batters faced, bullpen 20.8 (55.2% of the game), from the club's real 37.7 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 51.0% across 4 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Adrian MorejonSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief571417.9%3.73
Mason MillerCloserpublished staff, recent relief571217.9%3.73
Bradgley RodriguezMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief561217.6%3.67
David MorganRelieverrecent relief471214.9%3.11
Yuki MatsuiRelieverrecent relief461314.6%3.05
Randy VásquezRelieverrecent relief31410.2%2.11
Jason AdamMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief1134.2%0.87
Joe MusgroveRelieverrecent relief612.7%0.56

SD relievers against the CHC lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Adrian MorejonSetup ManCHC (18% of relief)3.730.722 → 0.729+0.0071.237 → 1.178-0.0590.424 → 0.498+0.0740.039 → 0.043+0.004
Mason MillerCloserCHC (18% of relief)3.730.633 → 0.639+0.0061.714 → 1.647-0.0680.392 → 0.459+0.0680.078 → 0.086+0.008
Bradgley RodriguezMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHC (18% of relief)3.670.985 → 0.994+0.0091.308 → 1.243-0.0650.343 → 0.403+0.0600.110 → 0.121+0.012
David MorganRelieverCHC (15% of relief)3.110.687 → 0.693+0.0060.728 → 0.691-0.0370.350 → 0.409+0.0590.080 → 0.088+0.009
Yuki MatsuiRelieverCHC (15% of relief)3.050.554 → 0.559+0.0050.768 → 0.729-0.0380.365 → 0.425+0.0610.089 → 0.098+0.009
Randy VásquezRelieverCHC (10% of relief)2.110.491 → 0.495+0.0040.332 → 0.313-0.0190.145 → 0.171+0.0260.060 → 0.067+0.006
Jason AdamMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHC (4% of relief)0.870.841 → 0.849+0.0080.553 → 0.523-0.0300.302 → 0.355+0.0530.119 → 0.131+0.013
Joe MusgroveRelieverCHC (3% of relief)0.560.121 → 0.123+0.0010.124 → 0.117-0.0060.050 → 0.058+0.0090.017 → 0.019+0.002
20261001_CHW@HOU — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Sean Burke (RHP, 23.2 BF)
H 0.2062 Good · SO 0.2528 Good · BB 0.0893 Average · HR 0.0286 Average
Hunter Brown (RHP, 22.4 BF)
H 0.1943 Very good · SO 0.2668 Good · BB 0.1134 Poor · HR 0.0274 Average

Warnings: away published staff projects 47.329 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 30-45; the exposure here uses the club's real 35.78 per game instead

CHW hitters vs Hunter Brown and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to CHW hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Sam AntonacciLFHunter Brown + bullpen4.280.848 → 0.784-0.0640.743 → 0.859+0.1160.448 → 0.543+0.0950.090 → 0.085-0.005
Munetaka Murakami1BHunter Brown + bullpen4.560.705 → 0.650-0.0551.750 → 1.952+0.2020.829 → 0.987+0.1590.237 → 0.225-0.012
Kyle TeelCHunter Brown + bullpen4.120.736 → 0.679-0.0561.489 → 1.700+0.2100.538 → 0.650+0.1130.143 → 0.136-0.008
Miguel Vargas3BHunter Brown + bullpen4.460.803 → 0.742-0.0610.909 → 1.045+0.1360.690 → 0.826+0.1360.187 → 0.177-0.010
Braden MontgomeryRFHunter Brown + bullpen3.750.680 → 0.628-0.0520.878 → 1.006+0.1280.473 → 0.570+0.0970.091 → 0.086-0.005
Andrew BenintendiDHHunter Brown + bullpen3.590.663 → 0.613-0.0511.018 → 1.159+0.1410.398 → 0.482+0.0840.134 → 0.127-0.007
Tristan PetersCFHunter Brown + bullpen3.800.762 → 0.705-0.0570.854 → 0.982+0.1280.381 → 0.461+0.0810.114 → 0.108-0.006
Chase Meidroth2BHunter Brown + bullpen3.860.782 → 0.723-0.0591.027 → 1.173+0.1460.432 → 0.522+0.0900.107 → 0.102-0.006
Colson MontgomerySSHunter Brown + bullpen3.670.600 → 0.553-0.0471.482 → 1.652+0.1710.403 → 0.487+0.0850.175 → 0.166-0.009

CHW starter against the HOU lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Sean BurkeStarterHOU23.184.413 → 4.553+0.1395.890 → 5.470-0.4203.682 → 3.566-0.1160.552 → 0.669+0.117

CHW bullpen: the full relief corps (9 arms)

Exposure. Starter 23.2 batters faced, bullpen 12.6 (35.2% of the game), from the club's real 35.8 staff batters faced per game over 2 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 51.0% across 4 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Hagen SmithRelieverrecent relief56930.3%3.81
Erick FeddeRelieverrecent relief33218.5%2.32
Sean NewcombSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief26314.9%1.87
Bryan HudsonMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief25714.4%1.81
Davis MartinRelieverrecent relief20111.8%1.48
David SandlinRelieverrecent relief514.1%0.52
Anthony KayRelieverrecent relief313.1%0.39
Grant TaylorCloserpublished staff001.5%0.19
Jordan HicksMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff001.5%0.19

CHW relievers against the HOU lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Hagen SmithRelieverHOU (30% of relief)3.810.826 → 0.852+0.0260.843 → 0.780-0.0620.339 → 0.328-0.0110.116 → 0.140+0.024
Erick FeddeRelieverHOU (18% of relief)2.320.524 → 0.540+0.0160.396 → 0.364-0.0310.201 → 0.195-0.0060.081 → 0.098+0.017
Sean NewcombSetup ManHOU (15% of relief)1.871.853 → 1.912+0.0591.700 → 1.575-0.1250.665 → 0.644-0.0210.036 → 0.043+0.008
Bryan HudsonMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)HOU (14% of relief)1.811.004 → 1.035+0.0310.900 → 0.833-0.0680.270 → 0.262-0.0090.079 → 0.096+0.017
Davis MartinRelieverHOU (12% of relief)1.480.342 → 0.352+0.0110.298 → 0.275-0.0230.115 → 0.111-0.0040.038 → 0.047+0.008
David SandlinRelieverHOU (4% of relief)0.520.112 → 0.115+0.0040.121 → 0.112-0.0090.043 → 0.042-0.0010.017 → 0.021+0.004
Anthony KayRelieverHOU (3% of relief)0.390.087 → 0.090+0.0030.071 → 0.066-0.0050.032 → 0.031-0.0010.012 → 0.014+0.003
Grant TaylorCloserHOU (2% of relief)0.191.099 → 1.134+0.0352.363 → 2.204-0.1590.548 → 0.530-0.0170.097 → 0.117+0.021
Jordan HicksMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)HOU (2% of relief)0.190.895 → 0.923+0.0281.412 → 1.314-0.0980.707 → 0.686-0.0210.106 → 0.129+0.022

HOU hitters vs Sean Burke and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to HOU hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Yordan AlvarezLFSean Burke + bullpen4.470.929 → 0.905-0.0250.849 → 0.917+0.0680.686 → 0.679-0.0080.250 → 0.235-0.014
Isaac ParedesDHSean Burke + bullpen4.140.821 → 0.799-0.0220.690 → 0.748+0.0580.445 → 0.440-0.0050.164 → 0.154-0.010
Jose Altuve2BSean Burke + bullpen4.250.884 → 0.860-0.0241.033 → 1.113+0.0800.334 → 0.330-0.0040.139 → 0.130-0.008
Lucas SpenceCFSean Burke + bullpen3.860.760 → 0.739-0.0211.329 → 1.429+0.1000.398 → 0.393-0.0050.159 → 0.149-0.009
Yainer DiazCSean Burke + bullpen4.020.921 → 0.896-0.0240.849 → 0.917+0.0690.207 → 0.204-0.0030.167 → 0.157-0.010
Nick Allen3BSean Burke + bullpen3.270.694 → 0.675-0.0190.822 → 0.884+0.0620.255 → 0.252-0.0030.097 → 0.091-0.006
Jeremy PeñaSSSean Burke + bullpen4.430.995 → 0.968-0.0261.297 → 1.392+0.0950.273 → 0.269-0.0030.206 → 0.194-0.012
Christian Walker1BSean Burke + bullpen3.840.745 → 0.725-0.0211.058 → 1.135+0.0780.339 → 0.335-0.0040.179 → 0.168-0.010
Cam SmithRFSean Burke + bullpen3.660.694 → 0.674-0.0191.143 → 1.224+0.0810.300 → 0.297-0.0040.145 → 0.136-0.009

HOU starter against the CHW lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Hunter BrownStarterCHW22.394.210 → 4.160-0.0516.706 → 6.991+0.2852.346 → 2.666+0.3200.424 → 0.466+0.042

HOU bullpen: the full relief corps (13 arms)

Exposure. Starter 22.4 batters faced, bullpen 14.7 (39.7% of the game), from the club's real 37.1 staff batters faced per game over 25 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 34.9% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
AJ BlubaughRelieverrecent relief551211.4%1.68
Ethan PeckoRelieverrecent relief49310.3%1.51
Bennett SousaRelieverrecent relief47129.9%1.45
Bryan KingRelieverrecent relief46109.7%1.42
Miguel UllolaRelieverrecent relief4268.9%1.31
Bryan AbreuMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief42128.9%1.31
Tatsuya ImaiRelieverrecent relief3757.9%1.16
Josh HaderCloserpublished staff, recent relief3797.9%1.16
Enyel De Los SantosRelieverrecent relief3266.9%1.02
Ronel BlancoRelieverrecent relief2525.5%0.81
Logan VanWeySetup Manpublished staff, recent relief2565.5%0.81
Josh HendricksonRelieverrecent relief1733.9%0.58
Kai-Wei TengRelieverrecent relief1423.4%0.49

HOU relievers against the CHW lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
AJ BlubaughRelieverCHW (11% of relief)1.680.339 → 0.335-0.0040.391 → 0.409+0.0180.169 → 0.192+0.0230.053 → 0.058+0.005
Ethan PeckoRelieverCHW (10% of relief)1.510.309 → 0.305-0.0040.280 → 0.293+0.0130.142 → 0.162+0.0200.048 → 0.053+0.005
Bennett SousaRelieverCHW (10% of relief)1.450.333 → 0.329-0.0040.326 → 0.341+0.0150.156 → 0.177+0.0210.046 → 0.050+0.005
Bryan KingRelieverCHW (10% of relief)1.420.330 → 0.326-0.0040.273 → 0.286+0.0130.121 → 0.138+0.0170.044 → 0.049+0.004
Miguel UllolaRelieverCHW (9% of relief)1.310.283 → 0.280-0.0030.289 → 0.302+0.0130.116 → 0.133+0.0160.040 → 0.044+0.004
Bryan AbreuMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHW (9% of relief)1.310.741 → 0.732-0.0091.142 → 1.190+0.0480.544 → 0.617+0.0730.197 → 0.216+0.020
Tatsuya ImaiRelieverCHW (8% of relief)1.160.224 → 0.221-0.0030.319 → 0.332+0.0130.152 → 0.173+0.0200.033 → 0.037+0.003
Josh HaderCloserCHW (8% of relief)1.160.479 → 0.473-0.0061.019 → 1.060+0.0420.410 → 0.468+0.0580.021 → 0.023+0.002
Enyel De Los SantosRelieverCHW (7% of relief)1.020.227 → 0.224-0.0030.223 → 0.234+0.0100.074 → 0.085+0.0110.034 → 0.037+0.003
Ronel BlancoRelieverCHW (6% of relief)0.810.174 → 0.172-0.0020.170 → 0.178+0.0080.081 → 0.092+0.0110.031 → 0.034+0.003
Logan VanWeySetup ManCHW (6% of relief)0.810.826 → 0.817-0.0100.679 → 0.710+0.0310.100 → 0.114+0.0140.074 → 0.081+0.007
Josh HendricksonRelieverCHW (4% of relief)0.580.126 → 0.124-0.0020.128 → 0.134+0.0060.052 → 0.059+0.0070.018 → 0.019+0.002
Kai-Wei TengRelieverCHW (3% of relief)0.490.105 → 0.104-0.0010.109 → 0.114+0.0050.048 → 0.054+0.0070.015 → 0.017+0.002
20261001_PHI@ATL — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Aaron Nola (RHP, 22.3 BF)
H 0.2319 Below average · SO 0.2363 Average · BB 0.0810 Average · HR 0.0425 Poor
Ray Kerr (LHP, 18.6 BF)
H 0.2169 averagen<floor · SO 0.2212 averagen<floor · BB 0.0889 averagen<floor · HR 0.0304 averagen<floor

PHI hitters vs Ray Kerr and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to PHI hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Alec Bohm1BRay Kerr + bullpen3.940.880 → 0.868-0.0120.533 → 0.558+0.0250.275 → 0.265-0.0100.116 → 0.112-0.004
Bryce HarperRFRay Kerr + bullpen4.380.945 → 0.932-0.0130.905 → 0.944+0.0380.464 → 0.448-0.0160.180 → 0.174-0.007
Bryan De La CruzLFRay Kerr + bullpen3.480.771 → 0.760-0.0110.690 → 0.719+0.0290.254 → 0.244-0.0090.108 → 0.104-0.004
Edmundo Sosa3BRay Kerr + bullpen3.550.821 → 0.810-0.0110.751 → 0.783+0.0320.145 → 0.140-0.0060.134 → 0.129-0.005
Kyle SchwarberDHRay Kerr + bullpen4.220.843 → 0.832-0.0121.256 → 1.302+0.0460.430 → 0.415-0.0150.242 → 0.233-0.009
Trea TurnerSSRay Kerr + bullpen4.270.957 → 0.944-0.0130.842 → 0.878+0.0360.268 → 0.258-0.0100.134 → 0.129-0.005
Bryson Stott2BRay Kerr + bullpen3.860.866 → 0.854-0.0120.648 → 0.677+0.0290.293 → 0.282-0.0110.085 → 0.082-0.003
J.T. RealmutoCRay Kerr + bullpen3.560.724 → 0.714-0.0100.720 → 0.751+0.0310.253 → 0.243-0.0090.102 → 0.098-0.004
Justin CrawfordCFRay Kerr + bullpen3.230.761 → 0.751-0.0100.597 → 0.624+0.0260.164 → 0.158-0.0060.054 → 0.052-0.002

PHI starter against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Aaron NolaStarterATL22.324.711 → 4.890+0.1794.242 → 3.963-0.2791.695 → 1.558-0.1371.052 → 1.211+0.159

PHI bullpen: the full relief corps (13 arms)

Exposure. Starter 22.3 batters faced, bullpen 15.1 (40.4% of the game), from the club's real 37.5 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 35.6% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Alex McFarlaneMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief451113.0%1.97
José AlvaradoRelieverrecent relief421112.2%1.85
Jhoan DuranCloserpublished staff, recent relief421012.2%1.85
Chase ShugartRelieverrecent relief35910.3%1.56
Orion KerkeringRelieverrecent relief3049.0%1.36
Tanner BanksRelieverrecent relief3049.0%1.36
Jonathan BowlanSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief2978.7%1.32
Brooks RaleyRelieverrecent relief2467.3%1.11
Tim MayzaRelieverrecent relief2066.2%0.95
Andrew PainterRelieverrecent relief1214.1%0.62
Max LazarRelieverrecent relief1023.5%0.53
Grant HolmanRelieverrecent relief712.7%0.41
Jesús LuzardoRelieverrecent relief311.6%0.25

PHI relievers against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Alex McFarlaneMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)ATL (13% of relief)1.970.891 → 0.926+0.0351.129 → 1.053-0.0750.365 → 0.336-0.0290.122 → 0.141+0.019
José AlvaradoRelieverATL (12% of relief)1.850.418 → 0.434+0.0160.461 → 0.432-0.0300.192 → 0.176-0.0150.048 → 0.056+0.007
Jhoan DuranCloserATL (12% of relief)1.850.770 → 0.800+0.0301.297 → 1.221-0.0760.168 → 0.154-0.0140.079 → 0.091+0.012
Chase ShugartRelieverATL (10% of relief)1.560.323 → 0.335+0.0130.396 → 0.370-0.0250.141 → 0.130-0.0110.055 → 0.064+0.008
Orion KerkeringRelieverATL (9% of relief)1.360.275 → 0.286+0.0110.315 → 0.294-0.0210.153 → 0.141-0.0120.035 → 0.041+0.005
Tanner BanksRelieverATL (9% of relief)1.360.335 → 0.347+0.0130.296 → 0.276-0.0200.118 → 0.109-0.0090.047 → 0.054+0.007
Jonathan BowlanSetup ManATL (9% of relief)1.320.904 → 0.939+0.0361.283 → 1.204-0.0780.266 → 0.244-0.0220.207 → 0.238+0.032
Brooks RaleyRelieverATL (7% of relief)1.110.239 → 0.248+0.0090.250 → 0.233-0.0170.100 → 0.092-0.0080.033 → 0.038+0.005
Tim MayzaRelieverATL (6% of relief)0.950.204 → 0.212+0.0080.221 → 0.206-0.0150.070 → 0.064-0.0060.028 → 0.032+0.004
Andrew PainterRelieverATL (4% of relief)0.620.143 → 0.148+0.0050.130 → 0.121-0.0090.053 → 0.049-0.0040.021 → 0.025+0.003
Max LazarRelieverATL (4% of relief)0.530.116 → 0.120+0.0040.118 → 0.110-0.0080.048 → 0.044-0.0040.016 → 0.019+0.003
Grant HolmanRelieverATL (3% of relief)0.410.089 → 0.093+0.0040.091 → 0.085-0.0060.037 → 0.034-0.0030.013 → 0.014+0.002
Jesús LuzardoRelieverATL (2% of relief)0.250.049 → 0.051+0.0020.073 → 0.068-0.0040.018 → 0.017-0.0020.006 → 0.007+0.001

ATL hitters vs Aaron Nola and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to ATL hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ronald Acuña Jr.RFAaron Nola + bullpen4.231.052 → 1.094+0.0430.927 → 1.012+0.0850.393 → 0.369-0.0240.181 → 0.222+0.040
Mauricio DubónSSAaron Nola + bullpen3.941.040 → 1.082+0.0410.507 → 0.560+0.0530.218 → 0.204-0.0140.091 → 0.112+0.021
Drake BaldwinCAaron Nola + bullpen4.451.195 → 1.243+0.0480.931 → 1.017+0.0860.368 → 0.345-0.0230.170 → 0.207+0.038
Michael Harris IICFAaron Nola + bullpen4.031.122 → 1.166+0.0440.855 → 0.936+0.0810.167 → 0.156-0.0110.194 → 0.237+0.043
Matt Olson1BAaron Nola + bullpen4.110.974 → 1.014+0.0400.990 → 1.078+0.0880.343 → 0.321-0.0210.249 → 0.304+0.054
Mike YastrzemskiLFAaron Nola + bullpen3.830.917 → 0.955+0.0380.929 → 1.013+0.0840.328 → 0.308-0.0200.131 → 0.160+0.029
Ozzie Albies2BAaron Nola + bullpen3.660.885 → 0.921+0.0360.607 → 0.668+0.0600.251 → 0.235-0.0160.122 → 0.150+0.028
Austin Riley3BAaron Nola + bullpen3.630.894 → 0.931+0.0371.159 → 1.252+0.0930.253 → 0.237-0.0160.142 → 0.174+0.032
Dominic SmithDHAaron Nola + bullpen3.140.791 → 0.823+0.0320.661 → 0.726+0.0650.201 → 0.188-0.0130.104 → 0.127+0.023

ATL starter against the PHI lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ray KerrStarterPHI18.633.110 → 3.108-0.0020.000 → 0.00001.362 → 1.420+0.0580.000 → 0.0000

ATL bullpen: the full relief corps (9 arms)

Exposure. Starter 18.6 batters faced, bullpen 18.5 (49.8% of the game), from the club's real 37.1 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 42.4% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Didier FuentesSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief601119.0%3.51
Brent SuterRelieverrecent relief44614.2%2.62
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverrecent relief41413.2%2.45
Raisel IglesiasCloserpublished staff, recent relief391112.7%2.34
Victor MederosRelieverrecent relief36911.8%2.17
Dylan LeeMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief33810.8%2.00
Dylan DoddRelieverrecent relief2668.7%1.61
Grant HolmesRelieverrecent relief1716.0%1.11
Robert SuarezRelieverrecent relief923.6%0.67

ATL relievers against the PHI lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Didier FuentesSetup ManPHI (19% of relief)3.511.406 → 1.405-0.0011.447 → 1.383-0.0640.281 → 0.293+0.0120.217 → 0.220+0.003
Brent SuterRelieverPHI (14% of relief)2.620.584 → 0.58400.548 → 0.521-0.0260.196 → 0.204+0.0090.072 → 0.073+0.001
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverPHI (13% of relief)2.450.535 → 0.53500.488 → 0.465-0.0240.244 → 0.254+0.0100.085 → 0.086+0.001
Raisel IglesiasCloserPHI (13% of relief)2.340.762 → 0.762-0.0010.927 → 0.885-0.0420.188 → 0.196+0.0080.084 → 0.086+0.001
Victor MederosRelieverPHI (12% of relief)2.170.446 → 0.44600.492 → 0.469-0.0230.199 → 0.207+0.0090.053 → 0.054+0.001
Dylan LeeMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)PHI (11% of relief)2.000.763 → 0.763-0.0011.029 → 0.984-0.0450.201 → 0.209+0.0090.162 → 0.164+0.002
Dylan DoddRelieverPHI (9% of relief)1.610.312 → 0.31100.423 → 0.404-0.0190.132 → 0.137+0.0060.047 → 0.048+0.001
Grant HolmesRelieverPHI (6% of relief)1.110.240 → 0.24000.207 → 0.197-0.0100.102 → 0.106+0.0040.038 → 0.038+0.001
Robert SuarezRelieverPHI (4% of relief)0.670.138 → 0.13800.139 → 0.132-0.0070.046 → 0.048+0.0020.017 → 0.0170
Measured from published artifacts and stored KPI values. Nothing recomputed. Per-player adjustments are a measurement of the catalog, not the published line.