MLB Prediction System

KPI Player Effects

How each KPI adds or removes a hit, a strikeout, a walk or a home run, per player, against the arm he actually faces

Slate 20260930Games 4Schema kpi_player_effects_v2Built 2026-10-06 13:58Z

What this document measures

Every counting stat below has a KPI on both sides of the matchup, measured on the same denominator: a plate appearance. That is what lets the hitter's reading and the starter's reading be combined instead of listed side by side. The combination is the standard Log5 odds ratio, which is exactly additive in log odds, so the hitter's push and the pitcher's push separate cleanly and the remainder is reported rather than absorbed.

Hits use a derived KPI. Hit rate is not in config/kpi_registry.json: registering it would move the registry hash recorded in the model manifest and fail the live layer closed until a retrain. It is computed with the same strict as-of cutoff and the same shrinkage, stored in its own namespace, and never read by the runtime.

These per-player numbers are measured, not published. The live KPI layer moves team runs and the win probability. The hitter lines in the artifact were then scaled by one club-wide ratio, identical for the leadoff hitter and the ninth bat. The per-hitter columns here are what that single ratio discards.

The whole staff, not only the starter. A hitter takes roughly four in ten of his plate appearances against relievers. Each club's bullpen here is the pregame bullpen: the seven busiest healthy relievers of the last 30 days, the same arms the KPI forecast weighted and the simulation pitched, each sharing the relief work by the batters faced the forecast gave him. The bullpen's workload tonight is the club's real mean staff batters faced minus the starter's projection. The published staff alone holds only the relievers one simulation draw used, so it is shown beside the bullpen for comparison, not used.

Reading a delta. Own skill is measured against the league. The opponent effect is measured against the hitter's own rate, which is the only one that may adjust a published line, because the published line already carries his own skill. Adding both to a published line would count the hitter twice.

Coverage. 72 hitter-versus-starter pairings; 60 have both sides above their sample floor on hits and 64 carry a non-zero hit adjustment. A side below its floor falls back to the league rate and is marked n<floor, which is a stated absence of evidence rather than a measured zero. All four outcome metrics have value documents. Handedness source: model bundle pitcher_hands.json.

Largest per-player movements on the slate

HitterClubMetricStarter faced (+ bullpen)PublishedKPI adjusted, whole staffΔHitter bandPitcher bandGame
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta1.2811.559+0.278Below averageGood20260930_CHC@SD
Ian HappCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta1.3141.582+0.268Below averageGood20260930_CHC@SD
Seiya SuzukiCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta1.1411.394+0.253AverageGood20260930_CHC@SD
Michael BuschCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.9871.210+0.223AverageGood20260930_CHC@SD
Dansby SwansonCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.9791.201+0.221AverageGood20260930_CHC@SD
Kyle TeelCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.4891.700+0.211averagen<floorGood20260930_CHW@HOU
Munetaka MurakamiCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.7501.952+0.203PoorGood20260930_CHW@HOU
Sean MurphyATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez1.1031.304+0.201averagen<floorGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Matt OlsonATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez1.1071.302+0.195AverageGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Carson KellyCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.7800.973+0.193GoodGood20260930_CHC@SD
Michael Harris IIATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez1.0151.208+0.193AverageGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Drake BaldwinATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez1.0401.232+0.192AverageGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Austin RileyATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez1.2071.398+0.191PoorGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Alex BregmanCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.7360.924+0.188GoodGood20260930_CHC@SD
Ronald Acuña Jr.ATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez1.0091.193+0.184AverageGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Matt ShawCHCStrikeoutsNick Pivetta0.7820.961+0.179averagen<floorGood20260930_CHC@SD
Colson MontgomeryCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.4821.652+0.171PoorGood20260930_CHW@HOU
Munetaka MurakamiCHWWalksHunter Brown0.8290.985+0.157Very goodPoor20260930_CHW@HOU
Ha-Seong KimATLStrikeoutsCristopher Sánchez0.8581.014+0.156averagen<floorGood20260930_PHI@ATL
Chase MeidrothCHWStrikeoutsHunter Brown1.0271.173+0.146AverageGood20260930_CHW@HOU

Per game

20260930_BOS@NYY — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Sonny Gray (RHP, 24.8 BF)
H 0.2167 Average · SO 0.2185 Average · BB 0.0714 Good · HR 0.0262 Good
Max Fried (LHP, 21.4 BF)
H 0.1991 Good · SO 0.2303 Average · BB 0.0799 Average · HR 0.0203 Very good

Warnings: away published staff projects 28.7923 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 30-45; the exposure here uses the club's real 37.25 per game instead

BOS hitters vs Max Fried and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to BOS hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Wilyer AbreuRFMax Fried + bullpen4.050.822 → 0.770-0.0520.997 → 1.031+0.0350.385 → 0.361-0.0240.150 → 0.113-0.037
Jahmai JonesDHMax Fried + bullpen3.650.722 → 0.676-0.0461.247 → 1.289+0.0420.321 → 0.300-0.0210.141 → 0.106-0.035
Adley RutschmanCMax Fried + bullpen4.240.799 → 0.748-0.0510.809 → 0.839+0.0290.408 → 0.382-0.0260.147 → 0.111-0.037
Willson Contreras1BMax Fried + bullpen4.080.803 → 0.752-0.0511.129 → 1.166+0.0370.461 → 0.432-0.0290.195 → 0.147-0.048
Ceddanne RafaelaCFMax Fried + bullpen3.930.873 → 0.819-0.0540.997 → 1.032+0.0350.211 → 0.197-0.0140.124 → 0.093-0.031
Caleb Durbin3BMax Fried + bullpen3.660.703 → 0.658-0.0450.627 → 0.651+0.0240.342 → 0.320-0.0220.106 → 0.080-0.026
Nick Sogard2BMax Fried + bullpen4.000.853 → 0.798-0.0540.880 → 0.911+0.0300.448 → 0.419-0.0280.130 → 0.098-0.033
Trevor StorySSMax Fried + bullpen3.660.767 → 0.718-0.0491.329 → 1.369+0.0400.226 → 0.211-0.0150.126 → 0.095-0.032
Nate EatonLFMax Fried + bullpen3.340.662 → 0.620-0.0420.865 → 0.894+0.0290.363 → 0.340-0.0230.104 → 0.078-0.026

BOS starter against the NYY lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Sonny GrayStarterNYY24.784.865 → 4.850-0.0155.216 → 5.641+0.4251.885 → 2.067+0.1830.337 → 0.408+0.071

BOS bullpen: the full relief corps (13 arms)

Exposure. Starter 24.8 batters faced, bullpen 12.5 (33.5% of the game), from the club's real 37.2 staff batters faced per game over 25 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 13.9% across 1 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Wyatt OldsRelieverrecent relief47911.9%1.48
Erik MillerRelieverrecent relief461011.7%1.46
Greg WeissertRelieverrecent relief41910.5%1.31
Alec GamboaRelieverrecent relief40810.2%1.28
Jovani MoránRelieverrecent relief2977.6%0.95
Raymond BurgosRelieverrecent relief2847.4%0.92
Aroldis ChapmanCloserpublished staff, recent relief2777.1%0.89
Garrett WhitlockRelieverrecent relief2787.1%0.89
Patrick SandovalRelieverrecent relief2626.9%0.86
Brayan BelloRelieverrecent relief2636.9%0.86
Jedixson PaezRelieverrecent relief1815.0%0.62
Jake BennettRelieverrecent relief1414.0%0.51
Tyron GuerreroRelieverrecent relief1233.6%0.45

BOS relievers against the NYY lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Wyatt OldsRelieverNYY (12% of relief)1.480.322 → 0.321-0.0010.328 → 0.355+0.0270.132 → 0.144+0.0130.045 → 0.054+0.009
Erik MillerRelieverNYY (12% of relief)1.460.281 → 0.281-0.0010.435 → 0.466+0.0320.182 → 0.198+0.0170.036 → 0.043+0.008
Greg WeissertRelieverNYY (10% of relief)1.310.283 → 0.282-0.0010.303 → 0.327+0.0240.108 → 0.118+0.0100.040 → 0.049+0.008
Alec GamboaRelieverNYY (10% of relief)1.280.273 → 0.272-0.0010.252 → 0.273+0.0210.115 → 0.126+0.0110.033 → 0.040+0.007
Jovani MoránRelieverNYY (8% of relief)0.950.178 → 0.178-0.0010.244 → 0.263+0.0190.105 → 0.114+0.0100.030 → 0.036+0.006
Raymond BurgosRelieverNYY (7% of relief)0.920.200 → 0.199-0.0010.204 → 0.220+0.0170.082 → 0.090+0.0080.028 → 0.034+0.006
Aroldis ChapmanCloserNYY (7% of relief)0.890.518 → 0.516-0.0021.472 → 1.577+0.1050.488 → 0.534+0.0460.044 → 0.053+0.009
Garrett WhitlockRelieverNYY (7% of relief)0.890.186 → 0.186-0.0010.248 → 0.266+0.0180.059 → 0.064+0.0060.023 → 0.028+0.005
Patrick SandovalRelieverNYY (7% of relief)0.860.209 → 0.209-0.0010.195 → 0.210+0.0160.083 → 0.090+0.0080.023 → 0.028+0.005
Brayan BelloRelieverNYY (7% of relief)0.860.202 → 0.201-0.0010.162 → 0.176+0.0140.065 → 0.071+0.0060.023 → 0.028+0.005
Jedixson PaezRelieverNYY (5% of relief)0.620.135 → 0.13500.138 → 0.149+0.0110.056 → 0.061+0.0050.019 → 0.023+0.004
Jake BennettRelieverNYY (4% of relief)0.510.115 → 0.11400.102 → 0.111+0.0090.032 → 0.035+0.0030.015 → 0.018+0.003
Tyron GuerreroRelieverNYY (4% of relief)0.450.097 → 0.09700.108 → 0.117+0.0090.031 → 0.034+0.0030.011 → 0.014+0.002

NYY hitters vs Sonny Gray and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to NYY hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Spencer JonesRFSonny Gray + bullpen4.110.929 → 0.923-0.0061.549 → 1.575+0.0260.353 → 0.310-0.0440.162 → 0.143-0.019
George Lombard Jr.SSSonny Gray + bullpen4.010.888 → 0.882-0.0061.122 → 1.145+0.0230.271 → 0.237-0.0330.168 → 0.148-0.020
Ben RiceDHSonny Gray + bullpen4.280.939 → 0.933-0.0061.040 → 1.060+0.0200.501 → 0.441-0.0600.307 → 0.271-0.036
Cody BellingerLFSonny Gray + bullpen4.390.944 → 0.938-0.0060.766 → 0.783+0.0170.434 → 0.381-0.0530.144 → 0.127-0.017
Luis García Jr.1BSonny Gray + bullpen4.091.035 → 1.029-0.0060.820 → 0.837+0.0170.225 → 0.196-0.0290.252 → 0.223-0.029
Austin WellsCSonny Gray + bullpen3.290.590 → 0.586-0.0040.881 → 0.898+0.0170.357 → 0.314-0.0430.123 → 0.108-0.015
Ryan McMahon3BSonny Gray + bullpen3.310.660 → 0.656-0.0041.021 → 1.040+0.0190.268 → 0.235-0.0330.114 → 0.101-0.014
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2BSonny Gray + bullpen3.760.772 → 0.767-0.0051.169 → 1.190+0.0210.363 → 0.319-0.0440.140 → 0.124-0.017
Trent GrishamCFSonny Gray + bullpen3.910.812 → 0.807-0.0050.789 → 0.806+0.0170.430 → 0.378-0.0520.170 → 0.149-0.020

NYY starter against the BOS lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Max FriedStarterBOS21.383.770 → 3.832+0.0615.409 → 5.244-0.1651.427 → 1.392-0.0350.380 → 0.380-0.001

NYY bullpen: the full relief corps (6 arms)

Exposure. Starter 21.4 batters faced, bullpen 15.2 (41.6% of the game), from the club's real 36.6 staff batters faced per game over 23 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 39.5% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
John SchreiberRelieverrecent relief461219.9%3.04
David BednarCloserpublished staff, recent relief461019.9%3.04
Paul BlackburnMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief421018.3%2.79
Brent HeadrickSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief411117.9%2.73
Ryan YarbroughRelieverrecent relief30513.4%2.04
Will WarrenRelieverrecent relief23210.6%1.61

NYY relievers against the BOS lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
John SchreiberRelieverBOS (20% of relief)3.040.634 → 0.644+0.0100.538 → 0.520-0.0180.301 → 0.294-0.0070.090 → 0.0900
David BednarCloserBOS (20% of relief)3.040.741 → 0.753+0.0121.113 → 1.080-0.0330.316 → 0.308-0.0080.052 → 0.0520
Paul BlackburnMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)BOS (18% of relief)2.790.999 → 1.015+0.0161.032 → 1.000-0.0330.507 → 0.495-0.0120.086 → 0.0860
Brent HeadrickSetup ManBOS (18% of relief)2.730.857 → 0.871+0.0141.401 → 1.361-0.0400.440 → 0.429-0.0110.117 → 0.1170
Ryan YarbroughRelieverBOS (13% of relief)2.040.425 → 0.432+0.0070.397 → 0.385-0.0130.174 → 0.170-0.0040.048 → 0.0480
Will WarrenRelieverBOS (11% of relief)1.610.370 → 0.375+0.0060.374 → 0.362-0.0110.130 → 0.127-0.0030.050 → 0.0500
20260930_CHC@SD — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Kevin Gausman (RHP, 24.5 BF)
H 0.2325 Below average · SO 0.2430 Average · BB 0.0672 Very good · HR 0.0331 Below average
Nick Pivetta (RHP, 16.9 BF)
H 0.2091 Average · SO 0.2713 Good · BB 0.0740 Good · HR 0.0265 Good

Warnings: home starter is projected 16.8749 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 17-27

CHC hitters vs Nick Pivetta and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to CHC hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Alex BregmanDHNick Pivetta + bullpen4.060.857 → 0.811-0.0460.736 → 0.924+0.1880.399 → 0.378-0.0220.159 → 0.137-0.022
Seiya SuzukiRFNick Pivetta + bullpen4.320.900 → 0.852-0.0481.141 → 1.394+0.2530.483 → 0.458-0.0260.174 → 0.150-0.024
Michael Busch1BNick Pivetta + bullpen4.090.743 → 0.703-0.0400.987 → 1.210+0.2230.496 → 0.469-0.0260.103 → 0.089-0.014
Matt Shaw3BNick Pivetta + bullpen3.640.739 → 0.699-0.0400.782 → 0.961+0.1790.314 → 0.297-0.0170.101 → 0.087-0.014
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCFNick Pivetta + bullpen4.420.924 → 0.875-0.0491.281 → 1.559+0.2780.486 → 0.460-0.0260.220 → 0.190-0.030
Ian HappLFNick Pivetta + bullpen3.980.738 → 0.698-0.0411.314 → 1.582+0.2680.462 → 0.438-0.0250.127 → 0.109-0.018
Carson KellyCNick Pivetta + bullpen3.670.812 → 0.769-0.0430.780 → 0.973+0.1930.315 → 0.297-0.0170.107 → 0.092-0.015
Nico Hoerner2BNick Pivetta + bullpen3.890.855 → 0.810-0.0450.404 → 0.516+0.1120.247 → 0.234-0.0140.063 → 0.054-0.009
Dansby SwansonSSNick Pivetta + bullpen3.590.701 → 0.662-0.0380.979 → 1.201+0.2210.344 → 0.326-0.0190.124 → 0.107-0.017

CHC starter against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Kevin GausmanStarterSD24.545.974 → 6.051+0.0776.244 → 6.050-0.1941.566 → 1.603+0.0371.454 → 1.535+0.080

CHC bullpen: the full relief corps (13 arms)

Exposure. Starter 24.5 batters faced, bullpen 12.8 (34.3% of the game), from the club's real 37.4 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 25.4% across 2 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Aaron CivaleRelieverrecent relief60814.2%1.82
Ryan RolisonRelieverrecent relief521312.4%1.59
Colin ReaRelieverrecent relief4179.9%1.27
Daniel PalenciaMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief39109.4%1.21
Jacob WebbCloserpublished staff, recent relief3999.4%1.21
Ryan ZeferjahnRelieverrecent relief37109.0%1.15
Caleb ThielbarRelieverrecent relief3698.8%1.12
Javier AssadRelieverrecent relief3167.6%0.98
Braxton GarrettRelieverrecent relief2115.4%0.69
Edward CabreraRelieverrecent relief2135.4%0.69
Trent ThorntonRelieverrecent relief1954.9%0.63
Tyler FergusonRelieverrecent relief812.5%0.32
Gavin HollowellRelieverrecent relief211.1%0.14

CHC relievers against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Aaron CivaleRelieverSD (14% of relief)1.820.434 → 0.439+0.0050.343 → 0.332-0.0110.140 → 0.143+0.0030.062 → 0.065+0.003
Ryan RolisonRelieverSD (12% of relief)1.590.338 → 0.343+0.0040.350 → 0.339-0.0110.160 → 0.164+0.0040.045 → 0.047+0.003
Colin ReaRelieverSD (10% of relief)1.270.286 → 0.290+0.0040.226 → 0.218-0.0080.104 → 0.106+0.0020.042 → 0.045+0.002
Daniel PalenciaMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)SD (9% of relief)1.210.586 → 0.593+0.0080.913 → 0.884-0.0290.397 → 0.406+0.0090.113 → 0.119+0.006
Jacob WebbCloserSD (9% of relief)1.210.939 → 0.952+0.0120.967 → 0.937-0.0300.428 → 0.438+0.0100.171 → 0.180+0.009
Ryan ZeferjahnRelieverSD (9% of relief)1.150.218 → 0.221+0.0030.336 → 0.327-0.0100.133 → 0.136+0.0030.032 → 0.033+0.002
Caleb ThielbarRelieverSD (9% of relief)1.120.248 → 0.251+0.0030.300 → 0.290-0.0090.096 → 0.099+0.0020.042 → 0.045+0.002
Javier AssadRelieverSD (8% of relief)0.980.210 → 0.213+0.0030.170 → 0.164-0.0060.074 → 0.076+0.0020.034 → 0.035+0.002
Braxton GarrettRelieverSD (5% of relief)0.690.150 → 0.152+0.0020.153 → 0.148-0.0050.061 → 0.063+0.0010.021 → 0.022+0.001
Edward CabreraRelieverSD (5% of relief)0.690.158 → 0.160+0.0020.143 → 0.138-0.0050.068 → 0.070+0.0020.026 → 0.027+0.001
Trent ThorntonRelieverSD (5% of relief)0.630.137 → 0.138+0.0020.111 → 0.107-0.0040.054 → 0.056+0.0010.021 → 0.023+0.001
Tyler FergusonRelieverSD (2% of relief)0.320.069 → 0.070+0.0010.070 → 0.068-0.0020.028 → 0.029+0.0010.010 → 0.010+0.001
Gavin HollowellRelieverSD (1% of relief)0.140.031 → 0.03200.032 → 0.031-0.0010.013 → 0.01300.004 → 0.0050

SD hitters vs Kevin Gausman and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to SD hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ty France1BKevin Gausman + bullpen4.081.025 → 1.073+0.0480.967 → 1.028+0.0610.290 → 0.243-0.0460.139 → 0.150+0.011
Dustin HarrisLFKevin Gausman + bullpen4.140.963 → 1.010+0.0460.708 → 0.752+0.0450.302 → 0.254-0.0480.080 → 0.086+0.006
Manny Machado3BKevin Gausman + bullpen4.240.918 → 0.963+0.0450.933 → 0.993+0.0590.418 → 0.353-0.0650.183 → 0.197+0.014
Fernando Tatis Jr.RFKevin Gausman + bullpen4.311.092 → 1.143+0.0510.892 → 0.951+0.0590.354 → 0.298-0.0560.168 → 0.181+0.013
Ethan SalasCKevin Gausman + bullpen3.430.776 → 0.813+0.0370.821 → 0.873+0.0520.245 → 0.206-0.0390.113 → 0.122+0.009
Xander BogaertsSSKevin Gausman + bullpen3.860.829 → 0.869+0.0410.773 → 0.825+0.0510.414 → 0.350-0.0640.087 → 0.094+0.007
Jackson MerrillCFKevin Gausman + bullpen4.090.929 → 0.974+0.0441.106 → 1.174+0.0680.270 → 0.226-0.0440.145 → 0.157+0.011
Austin HaysDHKevin Gausman + bullpen3.410.862 → 0.904+0.0420.997 → 1.060+0.0630.180 → 0.151-0.0290.118 → 0.127+0.009
Jake Cronenworth2BKevin Gausman + bullpen3.720.758 → 0.795+0.0370.926 → 0.984+0.0580.323 → 0.272-0.0510.072 → 0.078+0.006

SD starter against the CHC lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Nick PivettaStarterCHC16.873.273 → 3.304+0.0314.497 → 4.278-0.2190.644 → 0.758+0.1140.345 → 0.382+0.037

SD bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 16.9 batters faced, bullpen 20.9 (55.3% of the game), from the club's real 37.8 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 51.0% across 4 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Mason MillerCloserpublished staff, recent relief531117.8%3.71
Adrian MorejonSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief511317.1%3.58
Bradgley RodriguezMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief491116.5%3.45
David MorganRelieverrecent relief471215.9%3.31
Yuki MatsuiRelieverrecent relief461315.6%3.25
Randy VásquezRelieverrecent relief31410.8%2.25
Jason AdamMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief823.5%0.73
Joe MusgroveRelieverrecent relief612.9%0.60

SD relievers against the CHC lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Mason MillerCloserCHC (18% of relief)3.710.633 → 0.639+0.0061.714 → 1.647-0.0680.392 → 0.459+0.0680.078 → 0.086+0.008
Adrian MorejonSetup ManCHC (17% of relief)3.580.722 → 0.729+0.0071.237 → 1.178-0.0590.424 → 0.498+0.0740.039 → 0.043+0.004
Bradgley RodriguezMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHC (17% of relief)3.450.985 → 0.994+0.0091.308 → 1.243-0.0650.343 → 0.403+0.0600.110 → 0.121+0.012
David MorganRelieverCHC (16% of relief)3.310.732 → 0.739+0.0070.776 → 0.737-0.0400.373 → 0.436+0.0630.085 → 0.094+0.009
Yuki MatsuiRelieverCHC (16% of relief)3.250.591 → 0.597+0.0060.819 → 0.778-0.0410.389 → 0.454+0.0650.095 → 0.105+0.010
Randy VásquezRelieverCHC (11% of relief)2.250.524 → 0.528+0.0050.354 → 0.334-0.0200.154 → 0.182+0.0270.065 → 0.071+0.007
Jason AdamMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHC (3% of relief)0.730.841 → 0.849+0.0080.553 → 0.523-0.0300.302 → 0.355+0.0530.119 → 0.131+0.013
Joe MusgroveRelieverCHC (3% of relief)0.600.130 → 0.131+0.0010.132 → 0.125-0.0070.053 → 0.062+0.0090.018 → 0.020+0.002
20260930_CHW@HOU — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Sean Burke (RHP, 23.2 BF)
H 0.2062 Good · SO 0.2528 Good · BB 0.0893 Average · HR 0.0286 Average
Hunter Brown (RHP, 22.4 BF)
H 0.1943 Very good · SO 0.2668 Good · BB 0.1134 Poor · HR 0.0274 Average

Warnings: away published staff projects 47.329 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 30-45; the exposure here uses the club's real 35.79 per game instead

CHW hitters vs Hunter Brown and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to CHW hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Sam AntonacciLFHunter Brown + bullpen4.280.848 → 0.784-0.0630.743 → 0.860+0.1160.448 → 0.542+0.0940.090 → 0.085-0.005
Munetaka Murakami1BHunter Brown + bullpen4.560.705 → 0.650-0.0551.750 → 1.952+0.2030.829 → 0.985+0.1570.237 → 0.225-0.012
Kyle TeelCHunter Brown + bullpen4.120.736 → 0.680-0.0561.489 → 1.700+0.2110.538 → 0.649+0.1110.143 → 0.136-0.007
Tristan PetersCFHunter Brown + bullpen3.800.762 → 0.705-0.0570.854 → 0.982+0.1280.381 → 0.461+0.0800.114 → 0.108-0.006
Miguel Vargas3BHunter Brown + bullpen4.460.803 → 0.742-0.0610.909 → 1.046+0.1360.690 → 0.824+0.1340.187 → 0.177-0.010
Braden MontgomeryRFHunter Brown + bullpen3.750.680 → 0.628-0.0520.878 → 1.006+0.1280.473 → 0.569+0.0960.091 → 0.086-0.005
Andrew BenintendiDHHunter Brown + bullpen3.590.663 → 0.613-0.0501.018 → 1.159+0.1410.398 → 0.481+0.0830.134 → 0.127-0.007
Chase Meidroth2BHunter Brown + bullpen3.860.782 → 0.724-0.0581.027 → 1.173+0.1460.432 → 0.521+0.0890.107 → 0.102-0.006
Colson MontgomerySSHunter Brown + bullpen3.670.600 → 0.554-0.0471.482 → 1.652+0.1710.403 → 0.487+0.0840.175 → 0.166-0.009

CHW starter against the HOU lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Sean BurkeStarterHOU23.184.413 → 4.553+0.1395.890 → 5.470-0.4203.682 → 3.566-0.1160.552 → 0.669+0.117

CHW bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 23.2 batters faced, bullpen 12.6 (35.2% of the game), from the club's real 35.8 staff batters faced per game over 2 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 51.0% across 4 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Hagen SmithRelieverrecent relief56931.2%3.94
Erick FeddeRelieverrecent relief33219.1%2.40
Sean NewcombSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief26315.3%1.93
Bryan HudsonMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief25714.8%1.87
Davis MartinRelieverrecent relief20112.2%1.53
David SandlinRelieverrecent relief514.2%0.53
Grant TaylorCloserpublished staff001.6%0.20
Jordan HicksMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff001.6%0.20

CHW relievers against the HOU lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Hagen SmithRelieverHOU (31% of relief)3.940.854 → 0.880+0.0270.871 → 0.806-0.0650.350 → 0.339-0.0110.120 → 0.145+0.025
Erick FeddeRelieverHOU (19% of relief)2.400.541 → 0.558+0.0170.409 → 0.377-0.0320.208 → 0.201-0.0070.083 → 0.101+0.018
Sean NewcombSetup ManHOU (15% of relief)1.931.853 → 1.912+0.0591.700 → 1.575-0.1250.665 → 0.644-0.0210.036 → 0.043+0.008
Bryan HudsonMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)HOU (15% of relief)1.871.004 → 1.035+0.0310.900 → 0.833-0.0680.270 → 0.262-0.0090.079 → 0.096+0.017
Davis MartinRelieverHOU (12% of relief)1.530.353 → 0.364+0.0110.307 → 0.284-0.0230.119 → 0.115-0.0040.040 → 0.048+0.008
David SandlinRelieverHOU (4% of relief)0.530.115 → 0.119+0.0040.125 → 0.116-0.0090.044 → 0.043-0.0010.018 → 0.022+0.004
Grant TaylorCloserHOU (2% of relief)0.201.099 → 1.134+0.0352.363 → 2.204-0.1590.548 → 0.530-0.0170.097 → 0.117+0.021
Jordan HicksMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)HOU (2% of relief)0.200.895 → 0.923+0.0281.412 → 1.314-0.0980.707 → 0.686-0.0210.106 → 0.129+0.022

HOU hitters vs Sean Burke and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to HOU hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Isaac ParedesDHSean Burke + bullpen4.140.821 → 0.799-0.0220.690 → 0.749+0.0590.445 → 0.440-0.0050.164 → 0.154-0.010
Yordan AlvarezLFSean Burke + bullpen4.470.929 → 0.904-0.0250.849 → 0.918+0.0690.686 → 0.679-0.0070.250 → 0.235-0.015
Jose Altuve2BSean Burke + bullpen4.250.884 → 0.860-0.0241.033 → 1.114+0.0810.334 → 0.330-0.0040.139 → 0.130-0.008
Lucas SpenceCFSean Burke + bullpen3.860.760 → 0.739-0.0211.329 → 1.430+0.1020.398 → 0.394-0.0050.159 → 0.149-0.009
Yainer DiazCSean Burke + bullpen4.020.921 → 0.896-0.0250.849 → 0.919+0.0700.207 → 0.204-0.0030.167 → 0.157-0.010
Nick Allen3BSean Burke + bullpen3.270.694 → 0.675-0.0190.822 → 0.885+0.0630.255 → 0.252-0.0030.097 → 0.091-0.006
Jeremy PeñaSSSean Burke + bullpen4.430.995 → 0.968-0.0271.297 → 1.393+0.0960.273 → 0.270-0.0030.206 → 0.194-0.012
Christian Walker1BSean Burke + bullpen3.840.745 → 0.725-0.0211.058 → 1.137+0.0790.339 → 0.335-0.0040.179 → 0.168-0.011
Cam SmithRFSean Burke + bullpen3.660.694 → 0.674-0.0191.143 → 1.226+0.0820.300 → 0.297-0.0040.145 → 0.136-0.009

HOU starter against the CHW lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Hunter BrownStarterCHW22.394.210 → 4.160-0.0516.706 → 6.991+0.2852.346 → 2.666+0.3200.424 → 0.466+0.042

HOU bullpen: the full relief corps (14 arms)

Exposure. Starter 22.4 batters faced, bullpen 14.9 (40.0% of the game), from the club's real 37.3 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 44.2% across 4 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
AJ BlubaughMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief551210.9%1.64
Bennett SousaRelieverrecent relief531310.6%1.58
Ethan PeckoRelieverrecent relief4939.8%1.47
Bryan KingRelieverrecent relief46109.2%1.38
Bryan AbreuMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief46139.2%1.38
Miguel UllolaRelieverrecent relief4268.5%1.27
Enyel De Los SantosRelieverrecent relief3877.7%1.16
Tatsuya ImaiRelieverrecent relief3757.5%1.13
Josh HaderCloserpublished staff, recent relief3797.5%1.13
Ronel BlancoRelieverrecent relief2525.3%0.79
Logan VanWeySetup Manpublished staff, recent relief2565.3%0.79
Josh HendricksonRelieverrecent relief1733.8%0.56
Kai-Wei TengRelieverrecent relief1423.2%0.48
Steven OkertRelieverrecent relief411.3%0.20

HOU relievers against the CHW lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
AJ BlubaughMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHW (11% of relief)1.641.102 → 1.089-0.0131.134 → 1.184+0.0510.663 → 0.755+0.0920.246 → 0.271+0.025
Bennett SousaRelieverCHW (11% of relief)1.580.362 → 0.358-0.0040.355 → 0.371+0.0160.169 → 0.193+0.0230.050 → 0.055+0.005
Ethan PeckoRelieverCHW (10% of relief)1.470.300 → 0.296-0.0040.271 → 0.284+0.0130.138 → 0.157+0.0190.046 → 0.051+0.005
Bryan KingRelieverCHW (9% of relief)1.380.321 → 0.317-0.0040.265 → 0.278+0.0130.117 → 0.134+0.0170.043 → 0.047+0.004
Bryan AbreuMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)CHW (9% of relief)1.380.741 → 0.732-0.0091.142 → 1.190+0.0480.544 → 0.617+0.0730.197 → 0.216+0.020
Miguel UllolaRelieverCHW (8% of relief)1.270.275 → 0.272-0.0030.281 → 0.293+0.0130.113 → 0.129+0.0160.039 → 0.042+0.004
Enyel De Los SantosRelieverCHW (8% of relief)1.160.258 → 0.255-0.0030.254 → 0.266+0.0110.084 → 0.096+0.0120.038 → 0.042+0.004
Tatsuya ImaiRelieverCHW (8% of relief)1.130.217 → 0.215-0.0030.310 → 0.323+0.0130.148 → 0.168+0.0200.033 → 0.036+0.003
Josh HaderCloserCHW (8% of relief)1.130.479 → 0.473-0.0061.019 → 1.060+0.0420.410 → 0.468+0.0580.021 → 0.023+0.002
Ronel BlancoRelieverCHW (5% of relief)0.790.169 → 0.167-0.0020.165 → 0.173+0.0080.079 → 0.090+0.0110.030 → 0.033+0.003
Logan VanWeySetup ManCHW (5% of relief)0.790.826 → 0.817-0.0100.679 → 0.710+0.0310.100 → 0.114+0.0140.074 → 0.081+0.007
Josh HendricksonRelieverCHW (4% of relief)0.560.122 → 0.121-0.0010.125 → 0.130+0.0060.050 → 0.057+0.0070.017 → 0.019+0.002
Kai-Wei TengRelieverCHW (3% of relief)0.480.102 → 0.101-0.0010.106 → 0.111+0.0050.046 → 0.053+0.0060.015 → 0.016+0.002
Steven OkertRelieverCHW (1% of relief)0.200.039 → 0.038-0.0010.050 → 0.052+0.0020.013 → 0.015+0.0020.006 → 0.006+0.001
20260930_PHI@ATL — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Cristopher Sánchez (LHP, 26.8 BF)
H 0.2326 Poor · SO 0.2654 Good · BB 0.0582 Very good · HR 0.0250 Good
Tyler Mahle (RHP, 24.4 BF)
H 0.2222 Average · SO 0.2229 Average · BB 0.0778 Good · HR 0.0317 Average

PHI hitters vs Tyler Mahle and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to PHI hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Alec Bohm1BTyler Mahle + bullpen3.920.963 → 0.970+0.0070.571 → 0.590+0.0180.263 → 0.235-0.0280.103 → 0.103+0.001
Bryce HarperRFTyler Mahle + bullpen4.390.983 → 0.991+0.0080.904 → 0.931+0.0260.549 → 0.495-0.0540.180 → 0.181+0.001
Trea TurnerSSTyler Mahle + bullpen4.241.081 → 1.090+0.0080.904 → 0.931+0.0270.259 → 0.231-0.0270.118 → 0.119+0.001
Edmundo Sosa3BTyler Mahle + bullpen3.550.868 → 0.874+0.0070.829 → 0.853+0.0240.142 → 0.127-0.0150.132 → 0.133+0.001
Kyle SchwarberDHTyler Mahle + bullpen4.280.867 → 0.874+0.0071.198 → 1.228+0.0310.515 → 0.464-0.0510.243 → 0.244+0.001
Bryson Stott2BTyler Mahle + bullpen3.890.849 → 0.856+0.0070.669 → 0.690+0.0210.350 → 0.314-0.0360.081 → 0.0820
Brandon MarshLFTyler Mahle + bullpen3.350.790 → 0.796+0.0060.806 → 0.829+0.0220.203 → 0.182-0.0220.111 → 0.112+0.001
Justin CrawfordCFTyler Mahle + bullpen3.310.771 → 0.777+0.0060.623 → 0.642+0.0190.200 → 0.179-0.0210.053 → 0.0530
J.T. RealmutoCTyler Mahle + bullpen3.430.800 → 0.806+0.0060.733 → 0.754+0.0210.238 → 0.213-0.0250.091 → 0.091+0.001

PHI starter against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Cristopher SánchezStarterATL26.806.599 → 6.856+0.2575.983 → 5.697-0.2861.300 → 1.190-0.1100.859 → 0.990+0.131

PHI bullpen: the full relief corps (12 arms)

Exposure. Starter 26.8 batters faced, bullpen 10.5 (28.2% of the game), from the club's real 37.3 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 31.3% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Alex McFarlaneRelieverrecent relief471113.6%1.42
José AlvaradoRelieverrecent relief471213.6%1.42
Jhoan DuranCloserpublished staff, recent relief471113.6%1.42
Chase ShugartRelieverrecent relief35910.3%1.08
Orion KerkeringRelieverrecent relief3359.8%1.03
Tanner BanksRelieverrecent relief3048.9%0.94
Jonathan BowlanSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief2978.7%0.91
Brooks RaleyRelieverrecent relief2577.6%0.80
Tim MayzaMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief2066.2%0.65
Max LazarRelieverrecent relief1023.5%0.37
Grant HolmanRelieverrecent relief712.7%0.28
Jesús LuzardoRelieverrecent relief311.6%0.17

PHI relievers against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Alex McFarlaneRelieverATL (14% of relief)1.420.309 → 0.321+0.0120.315 → 0.299-0.0160.127 → 0.116-0.0100.043 → 0.050+0.007
José AlvaradoRelieverATL (14% of relief)1.420.321 → 0.334+0.0130.355 → 0.337-0.0170.147 → 0.135-0.0120.037 → 0.043+0.006
Jhoan DuranCloserATL (14% of relief)1.420.755 → 0.785+0.0301.308 → 1.250-0.0580.168 → 0.154-0.0140.079 → 0.091+0.012
Chase ShugartRelieverATL (10% of relief)1.080.223 → 0.232+0.0090.274 → 0.261-0.0130.098 → 0.090-0.0080.038 → 0.044+0.006
Orion KerkeringRelieverATL (10% of relief)1.030.208 → 0.216+0.0080.238 → 0.226-0.0120.116 → 0.106-0.0090.027 → 0.031+0.004
Tanner BanksRelieverATL (9% of relief)0.940.231 → 0.240+0.0090.204 → 0.194-0.0100.082 → 0.075-0.0070.033 → 0.037+0.005
Jonathan BowlanSetup ManATL (9% of relief)0.910.885 → 0.921+0.0361.293 → 1.234-0.0590.266 → 0.244-0.0220.207 → 0.238+0.031
Brooks RaleyRelieverATL (8% of relief)0.800.172 → 0.178+0.0070.179 → 0.170-0.0090.072 → 0.066-0.0060.023 → 0.027+0.004
Tim MayzaMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)ATL (6% of relief)0.650.832 → 0.865+0.0330.784 → 0.745-0.0390.332 → 0.304-0.0280.149 → 0.172+0.023
Max LazarRelieverATL (4% of relief)0.370.080 → 0.083+0.0030.082 → 0.078-0.0040.033 → 0.030-0.0030.011 → 0.013+0.002
Grant HolmanRelieverATL (3% of relief)0.280.062 → 0.064+0.0030.063 → 0.060-0.0030.025 → 0.023-0.0020.009 → 0.010+0.001
Jesús LuzardoRelieverATL (2% of relief)0.170.034 → 0.036+0.0010.050 → 0.048-0.0020.013 → 0.012-0.0010.004 → 0.005+0.001

ATL hitters vs Cristopher Sánchez and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to ATL hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Drake BaldwinDHCristopher Sánchez + bullpen4.311.179 → 1.237+0.0591.040 → 1.232+0.1920.278 → 0.207-0.0710.168 → 0.144-0.023
Mauricio DubónLFCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.901.064 → 1.117+0.0530.590 → 0.713+0.1230.204 → 0.151-0.0530.096 → 0.082-0.013
Ozzie Albies2BCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.931.063 → 1.117+0.0540.650 → 0.779+0.1300.236 → 0.175-0.0610.128 → 0.110-0.018
Ronald Acuña Jr.RFCristopher Sánchez + bullpen4.271.090 → 1.145+0.0551.009 → 1.193+0.1840.367 → 0.275-0.0920.187 → 0.162-0.026
Matt Olson1BCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.971.006 → 1.057+0.0511.107 → 1.302+0.1950.257 → 0.192-0.0650.230 → 0.199-0.032
Sean MurphyCCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.510.796 → 0.837+0.0411.103 → 1.304+0.2010.257 → 0.192-0.0660.103 → 0.089-0.014
Michael Harris IICFCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.781.084 → 1.136+0.0531.015 → 1.208+0.1930.120 → 0.089-0.0320.151 → 0.130-0.021
Austin Riley3BCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.690.941 → 0.990+0.0491.207 → 1.398+0.1910.240 → 0.178-0.0610.140 → 0.121-0.020
Ha-Seong KimSSCristopher Sánchez + bullpen3.170.669 → 0.703+0.0340.858 → 1.014+0.1560.255 → 0.190-0.0650.064 → 0.055-0.009

ATL starter against the PHI lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Tyler MahleStarterPHI24.375.071 → 5.096+0.0255.110 → 4.929-0.1811.090 → 1.110+0.0200.860 → 0.875+0.015

ATL bullpen: the full relief corps (10 arms)

Exposure. Starter 24.4 batters faced, bullpen 12.7 (34.2% of the game), from the club's real 37.0 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 35.8% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Didier FuentesMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief531015.5%1.96
Brent SuterRelieverrecent relief44613.0%1.65
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverrecent relief41412.2%1.54
Ray KerrRelieverrecent relief39511.6%1.47
Victor MederosRelieverrecent relief36910.8%1.37
Raisel IglesiasCloserpublished staff, recent relief351010.5%1.33
Dylan LeeSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief3289.7%1.23
Dylan DoddRelieverrecent relief2668.0%1.02
Grant HolmesRelieverrecent relief1715.5%0.70
Robert SuarezRelieverrecent relief923.3%0.42

ATL relievers against the PHI lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Didier FuentesMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)PHI (15% of relief)1.961.190 → 1.196+0.0061.480 → 1.432-0.0490.290 → 0.295+0.0050.133 → 0.136+0.002
Brent SuterRelieverPHI (13% of relief)1.650.367 → 0.369+0.0020.345 → 0.332-0.0120.123 → 0.126+0.0020.045 → 0.046+0.001
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverPHI (12% of relief)1.540.337 → 0.339+0.0020.307 → 0.296-0.0110.153 → 0.156+0.0030.054 → 0.055+0.001
Ray KerrRelieverPHI (12% of relief)1.470.319 → 0.321+0.0020.325 → 0.314-0.0120.131 → 0.133+0.0020.045 → 0.045+0.001
Victor MederosRelieverPHI (11% of relief)1.370.281 → 0.282+0.0010.310 → 0.299-0.0110.125 → 0.128+0.0020.034 → 0.034+0.001
Raisel IglesiasCloserPHI (10% of relief)1.330.723 → 0.727+0.0041.121 → 1.083-0.0380.200 → 0.203+0.0040.083 → 0.085+0.001
Dylan LeeSetup ManPHI (10% of relief)1.230.842 → 0.847+0.0041.039 → 1.004-0.0340.212 → 0.216+0.0040.038 → 0.038+0.001
Dylan DoddRelieverPHI (8% of relief)1.020.196 → 0.197+0.0010.266 → 0.257-0.0090.083 → 0.084+0.0020.030 → 0.030+0.001
Grant HolmesRelieverPHI (6% of relief)0.700.151 → 0.152+0.0010.130 → 0.125-0.0050.064 → 0.065+0.0010.024 → 0.0240
Robert SuarezRelieverPHI (3% of relief)0.420.087 → 0.08700.087 → 0.084-0.0030.029 → 0.030+0.0010.011 → 0.0110
Measured from published artifacts and stored KPI values. Nothing recomputed. Per-player adjustments are a measurement of the catalog, not the published line.