MLB Prediction System

KPI Player Effects

How each KPI adds or removes a hit, a strikeout, a walk or a home run, per player, against the arm he actually faces

Slate 20261004Games 2Schema kpi_player_effects_v2Built 2026-10-06 17:18Z

What this document measures

Every counting stat below has a KPI on both sides of the matchup, measured on the same denominator: a plate appearance. That is what lets the hitter's reading and the starter's reading be combined instead of listed side by side. The combination is the standard Log5 odds ratio, which is exactly additive in log odds, so the hitter's push and the pitcher's push separate cleanly and the remainder is reported rather than absorbed.

Hits use a derived KPI. Hit rate is not in config/kpi_registry.json: registering it would move the registry hash recorded in the model manifest and fail the live layer closed until a retrain. It is computed with the same strict as-of cutoff and the same shrinkage, stored in its own namespace, and never read by the runtime.

These per-player numbers are measured, not published. The live KPI layer moves team runs and the win probability. The hitter lines in the artifact were then scaled by one club-wide ratio, identical for the leadoff hitter and the ninth bat. The per-hitter columns here are what that single ratio discards.

The whole staff, not only the starter. A hitter takes roughly four in ten of his plate appearances against relievers. Each club's bullpen here is the pregame bullpen: the seven busiest healthy relievers of the last 30 days, the same arms the KPI forecast weighted and the simulation pitched, each sharing the relief work by the batters faced the forecast gave him. The bullpen's workload tonight is the club's real mean staff batters faced minus the starter's projection. The published staff alone holds only the relievers one simulation draw used, so it is shown beside the bullpen for comparison, not used.

Reading a delta. Own skill is measured against the league. The opponent effect is measured against the hitter's own rate, which is the only one that may adjust a published line, because the published line already carries his own skill. Adding both to a published line would count the hitter twice.

Coverage. 36 hitter-versus-starter pairings; 25 have both sides above their sample floor on hits and 27 carry a non-zero hit adjustment. A side below its floor falls back to the league rate and is marked n<floor, which is a stated absence of evidence rather than a measured zero. All four outcome metrics have value documents. Handedness source: model bundle pitcher_hands.json.

Largest per-player movements on the slate

HitterClubMetricStarter faced (+ bullpen)PublishedKPI adjusted, whole staffΔHitter bandPitcher bandGame
Matt OlsonATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.3321.636+0.304AverageVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Drake BaldwinATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.2411.540+0.298AverageVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Sean MurphyATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.2061.491+0.285averagen<floorVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Austin RileyATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.3691.647+0.279PoorVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Ronald Acuña Jr.ATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.1131.376+0.264AverageVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Michael Harris IIATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.0621.325+0.263AverageVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Jackson MerrillSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson1.2801.536+0.256AverageVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Lane ThomasATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell1.0781.323+0.244AverageVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Ty FranceSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson1.1731.416+0.243AverageVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Manny MachadoSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson1.1581.399+0.241AverageVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Fernando Tatis Jr.SDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson1.0731.306+0.233GoodVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Luis CampusanoSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson1.0441.261+0.217AverageVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Jake CronenworthSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson1.0521.266+0.214AverageVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Ozzie AlbiesATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell0.7920.999+0.207GoodVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Xander BogaertsSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson0.8691.059+0.190GoodVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Gavin SheetsSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson0.8621.044+0.182AverageVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Mauricio DubónATLStrikeoutsBlake Snell0.6640.846+0.181Very goodVery good20261004_ATL@LAD
Dustin HarrisSDStrikeoutsLogan Henderson0.8130.980+0.167averagen<floorVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Fernando Tatis Jr.SDHitsLogan Henderson0.9540.864-0.090Very goodVery good20261004_SD@MIL
Ty FranceSDHitsLogan Henderson0.9180.831-0.087Very goodVery good20261004_SD@MIL

Per game

20261004_ATL@LAD — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Ray Kerr (LHP, 16.4 BF)
H 0.2169 averagen<floor · SO 0.2212 averagen<floor · BB 0.0889 averagen<floor · HR 0.0304 averagen<floor
Blake Snell (LHP, 19.6 BF)
H 0.2029 Good · SO 0.2873 Very good · BB 0.0908 Average · HR 0.0219 Very good

Warnings: away starter is projected 16.3939 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 17-27; away published staff projects 28.632 batters faced, outside the real p10-p90 band of 30-45; the exposure here uses the club's real 36.91 per game instead

ATL hitters vs Blake Snell and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to ATL hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ronald Acuña Jr.RFBlake Snell + bullpen4.380.867 → 0.812-0.0551.113 → 1.376+0.2640.522 → 0.537+0.0150.190 → 0.153-0.037
Drake BaldwinCBlake Snell + bullpen4.461.002 → 0.940-0.0621.241 → 1.540+0.2980.381 → 0.392+0.0110.171 → 0.138-0.033
Mauricio DubónSSBlake Snell + bullpen3.930.892 → 0.837-0.0560.664 → 0.846+0.1810.284 → 0.293+0.0090.112 → 0.090-0.022
Sean MurphyDHBlake Snell + bullpen3.650.723 → 0.677-0.0461.206 → 1.491+0.2850.369 → 0.381+0.0110.135 → 0.109-0.026
Ozzie Albies2BBlake Snell + bullpen3.970.838 → 0.784-0.0540.792 → 0.999+0.2070.337 → 0.347+0.0100.135 → 0.109-0.026
Matt Olson1BBlake Snell + bullpen4.160.857 → 0.802-0.0541.332 → 1.636+0.3040.361 → 0.372+0.0110.196 → 0.159-0.038
Michael Harris IICFBlake Snell + bullpen3.991.008 → 0.947-0.0621.062 → 1.325+0.2630.170 → 0.176+0.0050.168 → 0.135-0.033
Austin Riley3BBlake Snell + bullpen3.670.679 → 0.635-0.0441.369 → 1.647+0.2790.336 → 0.346+0.0100.115 → 0.093-0.022
Lane ThomasLFBlake Snell + bullpen3.550.674 → 0.630-0.0431.078 → 1.323+0.2440.409 → 0.421+0.0120.105 → 0.085-0.021

ATL starter against the LAD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ray KerrStarterLAD16.392.170 → 2.246+0.0771.329 → 1.126-0.2031.318 → 1.436+0.1180.000 → 0.0000

ATL bullpen: the full relief corps (10 arms)

Exposure. Starter 16.4 batters faced, bullpen 20.5 (55.6% of the game), from the club's real 36.9 staff batters faced per game over 26 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 42.7% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Didier FuentesSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief591117.6%3.60
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverrecent relief54516.2%3.31
Brent SuterRelieverrecent relief39611.9%2.44
Raisel IglesiasCloserpublished staff, recent relief391111.9%2.44
Dylan LeeMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief33810.2%2.09
Victor MederosRelieverrecent relief3289.9%2.04
Grant HolmesRelieverrecent relief2527.9%1.63
Dylan DoddRelieverrecent relief2567.9%1.63
Robert SuarezRelieverrecent relief1234.2%0.87
Chris SaleRelieverrecent relief512.3%0.47

ATL relievers against the LAD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Didier FuentesSetup ManLAD (18% of relief)3.601.062 → 1.100+0.0381.026 → 0.880-0.1460.198 → 0.215+0.0180.175 → 0.188+0.013
AJ Smith-ShawverRelieverLAD (16% of relief)3.310.724 → 0.750+0.0260.661 → 0.558-0.1030.330 → 0.359+0.0290.115 → 0.124+0.009
Brent SuterRelieverLAD (12% of relief)2.440.545 → 0.564+0.0190.511 → 0.432-0.0790.183 → 0.199+0.0170.067 → 0.072+0.005
Raisel IglesiasCloserLAD (12% of relief)2.440.806 → 0.835+0.0290.953 → 0.813-0.1400.207 → 0.226+0.0190.088 → 0.094+0.006
Dylan LeeMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)LAD (10% of relief)2.090.808 → 0.837+0.0291.059 → 0.907-0.1510.220 → 0.240+0.0200.167 → 0.180+0.012
Victor MederosRelieverLAD (10% of relief)2.040.418 → 0.433+0.0150.461 → 0.392-0.0700.187 → 0.203+0.0170.050 → 0.054+0.004
Grant HolmesRelieverLAD (8% of relief)1.630.352 → 0.364+0.0120.302 → 0.255-0.0480.149 → 0.162+0.0130.055 → 0.059+0.004
Dylan DoddRelieverLAD (8% of relief)1.630.314 → 0.326+0.0110.426 → 0.364-0.0620.133 → 0.145+0.0120.048 → 0.051+0.004
Robert SuarezRelieverLAD (4% of relief)0.870.180 → 0.187+0.0060.181 → 0.153-0.0280.061 → 0.066+0.0060.022 → 0.024+0.002
Chris SaleRelieverLAD (2% of relief)0.470.096 → 0.100+0.0040.137 → 0.118-0.0190.027 → 0.029+0.0030.010 → 0.011+0.001

LAD hitters vs Ray Kerr and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to LAD hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Shohei OhtaniDHRay Kerr + bullpen4.350.896 → 0.883-0.0131.133 → 1.180+0.0480.444 → 0.427-0.0170.190 → 0.184-0.007
Will SmithCRay Kerr + bullpen4.090.802 → 0.790-0.0120.702 → 0.735+0.0330.420 → 0.404-0.0160.145 → 0.140-0.005
Freddie Freeman1BRay Kerr + bullpen4.130.913 → 0.900-0.0130.798 → 0.835+0.0370.345 → 0.331-0.0140.111 → 0.107-0.004
Mookie BettsSSRay Kerr + bullpen4.240.878 → 0.865-0.0130.513 → 0.538+0.0260.358 → 0.344-0.0140.181 → 0.175-0.006
Miguel Rojas3BRay Kerr + bullpen3.210.678 → 0.668-0.0100.434 → 0.455+0.0210.208 → 0.199-0.0080.084 → 0.081-0.003
Teoscar HernándezLFRay Kerr + bullpen3.950.829 → 0.817-0.0121.087 → 1.131+0.0440.328 → 0.315-0.0130.143 → 0.137-0.005
Kyle TuckerRFRay Kerr + bullpen3.970.771 → 0.759-0.0110.747 → 0.782+0.0350.370 → 0.355-0.0140.119 → 0.114-0.004
Andy PagesCFRay Kerr + bullpen3.770.795 → 0.783-0.0110.772 → 0.807+0.0350.318 → 0.306-0.0130.152 → 0.147-0.005
Tommy Edman2BRay Kerr + bullpen3.580.719 → 0.708-0.0110.768 → 0.803+0.0340.260 → 0.250-0.0110.107 → 0.103-0.004

LAD starter against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Blake SnellStarterATL19.613.731 → 3.867+0.1375.253 → 5.062-0.1911.692 → 1.593-0.0990.000 → 0.0000

LAD bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 19.6 batters faced, bullpen 16.2 (45.2% of the game), from the club's real 35.8 staff batters faced per game over 23 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 39.2% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Tanner ScottCloserpublished staff, recent relief381019.5%3.16
Alex VesiaRelieverrecent relief301015.7%2.54
Evan PhillipsSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief28914.8%2.39
Brock StewartRelieverrecent relief22711.9%1.93
Edgardo HenriquezRelieverrecent relief21511.4%1.85
Kris BubicRelieverrecent relief19510.5%1.70
Edwin DíazMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief1759.5%1.54
Roki SasakiRelieverrecent relief1136.7%1.08

LAD relievers against the ATL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Tanner ScottCloserATL (20% of relief)3.160.765 → 0.793+0.0281.093 → 1.054-0.0390.240 → 0.226-0.0140.111 → 0.127+0.017
Alex VesiaRelieverATL (16% of relief)2.540.449 → 0.466+0.0170.735 → 0.709-0.0270.296 → 0.280-0.0170.065 → 0.075+0.010
Evan PhillipsSetup ManATL (15% of relief)2.390.733 → 0.759+0.0261.132 → 1.087-0.0450.271 → 0.255-0.0160.160 → 0.184+0.024
Brock StewartRelieverATL (12% of relief)1.930.418 → 0.433+0.0150.426 → 0.409-0.0170.171 → 0.161-0.0100.059 → 0.067+0.009
Edgardo HenriquezRelieverATL (11% of relief)1.850.348 → 0.361+0.0130.509 → 0.491-0.0190.181 → 0.170-0.0110.039 → 0.045+0.006
Kris BubicRelieverATL (10% of relief)1.700.338 → 0.351+0.0120.408 → 0.393-0.0160.177 → 0.167-0.0100.044 → 0.051+0.007
Edwin DíazMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)ATL (10% of relief)1.541.029 → 1.066+0.0371.339 → 1.286-0.0530.484 → 0.456-0.0280.131 → 0.151+0.020
Roki SasakiRelieverATL (7% of relief)1.080.234 → 0.242+0.0080.252 → 0.242-0.0100.099 → 0.093-0.0060.040 → 0.046+0.006
20261004_SD@MIL — team layer withheld (no gate recorded); runs moved away 0 / home 0
Michael King (RHP, 24.8 BF)
H 0.2015 Good · SO 0.2111 Average · BB 0.0919 Average · HR 0.0279 Average
Logan Henderson (RHP, 21.7 BF)
H 0.1902 Very good · SO 0.2821 Very good · BB 0.0616 Very good · HR 0.0341 Below average

SD hitters vs Logan Henderson and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to SD hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Ty France1BLogan Henderson + bullpen4.110.918 → 0.831-0.0871.173 → 1.416+0.2430.278 → 0.234-0.0440.150 → 0.153+0.003
Manny Machado3BLogan Henderson + bullpen4.250.784 → 0.707-0.0771.158 → 1.399+0.2410.405 → 0.343-0.0620.165 → 0.168+0.003
Gavin SheetsDHLogan Henderson + bullpen3.380.624 → 0.562-0.0610.862 → 1.044+0.1820.337 → 0.285-0.0520.124 → 0.127+0.002
Dustin HarrisLFLogan Henderson + bullpen4.160.875 → 0.790-0.0850.813 → 0.980+0.1670.298 → 0.252-0.0460.078 → 0.080+0.002
Fernando Tatis Jr.RFLogan Henderson + bullpen4.320.954 → 0.864-0.0901.073 → 1.306+0.2330.338 → 0.286-0.0530.145 → 0.148+0.003
Jackson MerrillCFLogan Henderson + bullpen4.110.878 → 0.794-0.0841.280 → 1.536+0.2560.264 → 0.222-0.0420.149 → 0.152+0.003
Xander BogaertsSSLogan Henderson + bullpen3.770.708 → 0.638-0.0700.869 → 1.059+0.1900.390 → 0.330-0.0590.088 → 0.090+0.002
Jake Cronenworth2BLogan Henderson + bullpen3.620.696 → 0.628-0.0681.052 → 1.266+0.2140.302 → 0.255-0.0470.076 → 0.077+0.002
Luis CampusanoCLogan Henderson + bullpen3.870.777 → 0.702-0.0751.044 → 1.261+0.2170.363 → 0.308-0.0560.113 → 0.115+0.002

SD starter against the MIL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Michael KingStarterMIL24.814.766 → 4.908+0.1424.712 → 4.754+0.0422.244 → 2.596+0.3520.519 → 0.480-0.040

SD bullpen: the full relief corps (8 arms)

Exposure. Starter 24.8 batters faced, bullpen 12.9 (34.2% of the game), from the club's real 37.7 staff batters faced per game over 25 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 27.7% across 2 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
Adrian MorejonSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief601418.6%2.40
Mason MillerCloserpublished staff, recent relief571217.8%2.29
Bradgley RodriguezRelieverrecent relief561217.5%2.25
Yuki MatsuiRelieverrecent relief461314.5%1.87
David MorganRelieverrecent relief431013.6%1.76
Randy VásquezRelieverrecent relief31410.1%1.30
Jason AdamRelieverrecent relief1545.3%0.69
Joe MusgroveRelieverrecent relief612.7%0.34

SD relievers against the MIL lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Adrian MorejonSetup ManMIL (19% of relief)2.401.075 → 1.107+0.0321.324 → 1.335+0.0110.426 → 0.493+0.0680.112 → 0.103-0.009
Mason MillerCloserMIL (18% of relief)2.290.656 → 0.676+0.0201.621 → 1.632+0.0110.444 → 0.514+0.0700.035 → 0.033-0.003
Bradgley RodriguezRelieverMIL (17% of relief)2.250.465 → 0.478+0.0140.584 → 0.588+0.0050.167 → 0.194+0.0270.059 → 0.054-0.004
Yuki MatsuiRelieverMIL (14% of relief)1.870.340 → 0.351+0.0100.471 → 0.475+0.0040.224 → 0.258+0.0340.054 → 0.050-0.004
David MorganRelieverMIL (14% of relief)1.760.388 → 0.399+0.0110.411 → 0.415+0.0040.198 → 0.228+0.0300.045 → 0.042-0.003
Randy VásquezRelieverMIL (10% of relief)1.300.302 → 0.310+0.0090.204 → 0.206+0.0020.089 → 0.103+0.0140.037 → 0.034-0.003
Jason AdamRelieverMIL (5% of relief)0.690.148 → 0.152+0.0040.123 → 0.124+0.0010.055 → 0.064+0.0090.022 → 0.020-0.002
Joe MusgroveRelieverMIL (3% of relief)0.340.074 → 0.077+0.0020.076 → 0.077+0.0010.030 → 0.035+0.0050.010 → 0.010-0.001

MIL hitters vs Michael King and the bullpen

The pipeline applied no club-wide rescale to MIL hitter lines. The columns below are the measured alternative: each hitter moved by his own KPI pairing with the whole opposing staff, the starter and the full relief corps combined at the share of his plate appearances each takes. Click a name for the starter-only and bullpen decomposition and the contextual readings.

PlayerPosFacesPAHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Brice Turang2BMichael King + bullpen4.340.883 → 0.822-0.0611.056 → 1.105+0.0500.605 → 0.623+0.0170.117 → 0.105-0.012
William ContrerasCMichael King + bullpen4.250.845 → 0.786-0.0590.750 → 0.792+0.0420.436 → 0.449+0.0130.113 → 0.101-0.012
Jake Bauers1BMichael King + bullpen4.300.794 → 0.739-0.0561.186 → 1.240+0.0540.681 → 0.701+0.0190.145 → 0.130-0.015
Jackson ChourioLFMichael King + bullpen4.520.981 → 0.915-0.0671.190 → 1.247+0.0570.415 → 0.427+0.0130.168 → 0.151-0.018
Cooper PrattSSMichael King + bullpen3.730.772 → 0.718-0.0540.784 → 0.826+0.0410.370 → 0.381+0.0110.073 → 0.066-0.008
Sal FrelickRFMichael King + bullpen3.760.803 → 0.746-0.0570.498 → 0.527+0.0300.353 → 0.364+0.0110.065 → 0.058-0.007
Garrett MitchellCFMichael King + bullpen4.030.807 → 0.750-0.0571.290 → 1.344+0.0540.483 → 0.497+0.0140.087 → 0.078-0.009
Christian YelichDHMichael King + bullpen4.060.779 → 0.724-0.0551.128 → 1.179+0.0510.460 → 0.473+0.0140.102 → 0.091-0.011
David Hamilton3BMichael King + bullpen3.530.719 → 0.669-0.0510.870 → 0.913+0.0430.337 → 0.347+0.0100.064 → 0.058-0.007

MIL starter against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
Logan HendersonStarterSD21.683.304 → 3.333+0.0296.216 → 5.977-0.2381.148 → 1.232+0.0850.718 → 0.775+0.057

MIL bullpen: the full relief corps (9 arms)

Exposure. Starter 21.7 batters faced, bullpen 16.1 (42.5% of the game), from the club's real 37.7 staff batters faced per game over 21 complete games in the last 30 days. The published staff alone would have given the bullpen 38.4% across 3 arms, because it holds only the relievers the selected simulation draw used.

RelieverRoleIn the corps becauseRelief BF, 30dAppsShareBF tonight
DL HallRelieverrecent relief591016.0%2.57
Aaron AshbyMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)published staff, recent relief551115.0%2.41
JoJo RomeroRelieverrecent relief45912.4%1.99
Chad PatrickRelieverrecent relief45912.4%1.99
Abner UribeSetup Manpublished staff, recent relief411111.4%1.83
Antonio SenzatelaRelieverrecent relief411111.4%1.83
Trevor MegillCloserpublished staff, recent relief401011.1%1.78
Kyle HarrisonRelieverrecent relief2045.9%0.95
Shane DrohanRelieverrecent relief1434.4%0.70

MIL relievers against the SD lineup

PlayerPosFacesBFHitsStrikeoutsWalksHome runs
published → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔpublished → KPIΔ
DL HallRelieverSD (16% of relief)2.570.447 → 0.451+0.0040.653 → 0.627-0.0260.315 → 0.337+0.0220.070 → 0.076+0.006
Aaron AshbyMiddle Reliever (High Leverage)SD (15% of relief)2.410.864 → 0.872+0.0081.516 → 1.458-0.0580.543 → 0.581+0.0380.123 → 0.133+0.010
JoJo RomeroRelieverSD (12% of relief)1.990.430 → 0.434+0.0040.450 → 0.431-0.0190.158 → 0.170+0.0110.060 → 0.065+0.005
Chad PatrickRelieverSD (12% of relief)1.990.397 → 0.400+0.0040.425 → 0.408-0.0180.207 → 0.222+0.0150.055 → 0.060+0.004
Abner UribeSetup ManSD (11% of relief)1.830.853 → 0.860+0.0071.115 → 1.071-0.0440.289 → 0.310+0.0210.037 → 0.040+0.003
Antonio SenzatelaRelieverSD (11% of relief)1.830.415 → 0.419+0.0040.361 → 0.345-0.0150.155 → 0.166+0.0110.048 → 0.051+0.004
Trevor MegillCloserSD (11% of relief)1.780.641 → 0.647+0.0061.136 → 1.092-0.0440.207 → 0.222+0.0150.011 → 0.012+0.001
Kyle HarrisonRelieverSD (6% of relief)0.950.219 → 0.221+0.0020.259 → 0.249-0.0100.072 → 0.077+0.0050.034 → 0.036+0.003
Shane DrohanRelieverSD (4% of relief)0.700.159 → 0.160+0.0010.166 → 0.159-0.0070.060 → 0.064+0.0040.020 → 0.021+0.002
Measured from published artifacts and stored KPI values. Nothing recomputed. Per-player adjustments are a measurement of the catalog, not the published line.